Jump to content
jeleih

question on form i-864

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

im housewife and we filed income tax with my husband jointly. What should i put in SPonsors income part part 6 number 5. Current individual income is..
should i put zero since im unemployed? or i can put my husbands income?

i put my husbands income.. im afraid that i would get a checklist.


Petition for parents I-130
11/27/2014- I-130 package sent
12/01/2014- NOA1 received
01/28 /2014- NOA2 petition approved
02/26/2015- called NVC and got the case number and Invoice number paid 120$ aos fee
02/27/2015- aos fee shows paid
3/06/2015- aos and supporting docs sent..
3/12/2015- USPS tracking shows delivered(delayed) supposed to be delivered 3/9
3/12/2015- NVC received packet-SCANNED

3/23/2015- sent new forms of corrected aos,,

3/24/2015- SCANNED

3/24/2015- IV invoiced and in process

3/26/2015- IV shows PAID

3/27/2015- DS 260 sent

4/16/2015- case complete

4/23/2015- received email of complete case.

4/27/2015- interview sched received

5/21/2015- medical passed

06/04/2015- interview date passed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im petitioning my parents, im the sponsor and im unemployed but filed tax jointly with my husband and spouse is my co sponsor, my case is already in NVC, and this is for affidavit of support form I-864

Edited by jeleih

Petition for parents I-130
11/27/2014- I-130 package sent
12/01/2014- NOA1 received
01/28 /2014- NOA2 petition approved
02/26/2015- called NVC and got the case number and Invoice number paid 120$ aos fee
02/27/2015- aos fee shows paid
3/06/2015- aos and supporting docs sent..
3/12/2015- USPS tracking shows delivered(delayed) supposed to be delivered 3/9
3/12/2015- NVC received packet-SCANNED

3/23/2015- sent new forms of corrected aos,,

3/24/2015- SCANNED

3/24/2015- IV invoiced and in process

3/26/2015- IV shows PAID

3/27/2015- DS 260 sent

4/16/2015- case complete

4/23/2015- received email of complete case.

4/27/2015- interview sched received

5/21/2015- medical passed

06/04/2015- interview date passed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the 1040 income tax return


Petition for parents I-130
11/27/2014- I-130 package sent
12/01/2014- NOA1 received
01/28 /2014- NOA2 petition approved
02/26/2015- called NVC and got the case number and Invoice number paid 120$ aos fee
02/27/2015- aos fee shows paid
3/06/2015- aos and supporting docs sent..
3/12/2015- USPS tracking shows delivered(delayed) supposed to be delivered 3/9
3/12/2015- NVC received packet-SCANNED

3/23/2015- sent new forms of corrected aos,,

3/24/2015- SCANNED

3/24/2015- IV invoiced and in process

3/26/2015- IV shows PAID

3/27/2015- DS 260 sent

4/16/2015- case complete

4/23/2015- received email of complete case.

4/27/2015- interview sched received

5/21/2015- medical passed

06/04/2015- interview date passed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im petitioning my parents, im the sponsor and im unemployed but filed tax jointly with my husband and spouse is my co sponsor, my case is already in NVC, and this is for affidavit of support form I-864

Are you a US citizen or permanent resident?

As for your I-864, you are the sponsor, so the I-864 is yours. You would not enter your husband's current income where it asks for your individual current income. Since you are unemployed, you check that off in Part 6 #4, and then below it in #5, you will enter $0. Enter your husband's info in #6a-c. as Person 1. Enter his income listed in #6c. in #10 as your current annual household income. Check the box for #11 and have your husband fill out an I-864A to go along with your I-864. You will supply your most recent tax transcript and his proof of current income, such as letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs.

The total income from your joint filings the last 3 years will be entered in a separate section, Part 6 #13a.-c. On the 1040, that would be line 22. You will both enter the same amounts on your I-864 and I-864A.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes im a US citizen, thank you very much for all the answers,, i have sent the aos and supporting documents already to NVC and now waiting for 60 days, but just today i realized that my I-864 filled out incorrectly, is it okay if i will send the corrected form of I-864? i understand that it will be another 60 days waiting, but i just thought if send it sooner will be faster than waiting for the rfe

Edited by jeleih

Petition for parents I-130
11/27/2014- I-130 package sent
12/01/2014- NOA1 received
01/28 /2014- NOA2 petition approved
02/26/2015- called NVC and got the case number and Invoice number paid 120$ aos fee
02/27/2015- aos fee shows paid
3/06/2015- aos and supporting docs sent..
3/12/2015- USPS tracking shows delivered(delayed) supposed to be delivered 3/9
3/12/2015- NVC received packet-SCANNED

3/23/2015- sent new forms of corrected aos,,

3/24/2015- SCANNED

3/24/2015- IV invoiced and in process

3/26/2015- IV shows PAID

3/27/2015- DS 260 sent

4/16/2015- case complete

4/23/2015- received email of complete case.

4/27/2015- interview sched received

5/21/2015- medical passed

06/04/2015- interview date passed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to bringing family members of US citizens to america from IR1/CR1 process and procedures as topic is not about the IR1 process~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×