Jump to content
coa24

How long do you have to schedule an interview and Medical once Manila receives it?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Been looking for this answer for some time and been unable to find it. Is there a time limit to how long you can wait to schedule your medical and interview once Manila receives the application? I know you can start right away, but when does the embassy say, okay, this person has yet to call for appointment therefore no longer a valid application? Just trying to think of the just in case scenarios.


Romans 8:28 - And we know that all things work together for the good of those who love God: those who are called according to His purpose.
Hebrews 11:6 - And without faith it is impossible to please Him, for he who comes to God must believe that He is and that He is a rewarder of those who seek Him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can find the information you needed from here http://manila.usembassy.gov/kvisas.html

And if you have your Manila Case Number try to check it on this website http://ceac.state.gov/

and if the status is ready , then you can sign up on this website http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/

and this will even ask your case number and then it will provide you when is the soonest you can set your appointment for interview.

And by the way, you can't book your appointment date if you haven't paid it yet. Detailed instructions are given just follow.

As of for the medical, make sure that the gap between your interview will be max a week. "I mean you had done it a week before your interview"

Well , just read carefully the instructions and you won't get lost.


About the call, you can call if you want. But many had said that ideally just book your appointment online. Sometimes you won't get to talk to the person you need (that's what they said).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the information. What I was actually wondering was if there was a time frame you had to schedule an interview before they will no longer grant you an interview. For example, they send you package three, but for unforseen reasons, you were not able to schedule a medical and interview for 6 months after they sent you packet 3. How would that affect the visa process? I am hoping to have approval of our application at USCIS in the next couple of weeks, and plan to interview as soon as possible, but just trying to think ahead.


Romans 8:28 - And we know that all things work together for the good of those who love God: those who are called according to His purpose.
Hebrews 11:6 - And without faith it is impossible to please Him, for he who comes to God must believe that He is and that He is a rewarder of those who seek Him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I remember, on my fiance letter NOA2 it was written there as till when the case is valid. But if you will go further than the specified date then I do not exactly know what possible step you could do. But ideally people tried to accomplish everything on the timeframe or before deadline indicated.

But maybe you can try to call the US Embassy regarding that information. It's really unusual for some people here to not rush before deadline.

Some claimed that technically your case is valid for 1 year. But, what I do not know exactly is from which date they will start the count.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Been looking for this answer for some time and been unable to find it. Is there a time limit to how long you can wait to schedule your medical and interview once Manila receives the application? I know you can start right away, but when does the embassy say, okay, this person has yet to call for appointment therefore no longer a valid application? Just trying to think of the just in case scenarios.

One year from approval date of the NOA2, USEM will extend the petition validity up to a year, just create your profile online and then do nothing....


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×