Jump to content
Analisa

Questions before starting process

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!
I'm planning to file the petition for my fiance in Mexico, early next month. However, there are a few questions I still have.
For the letter of intent to marry, who should it be addressed to? I'm thinking the USCIS in Texas since that's where you have to send it to but I've read that it should be the service center that will process your petition.

Also, on the U.S. Department of State website states that the most recent tax return isn't needed for the form I-134 but it seems that most do use this. I wasn't working most of last year but I have a job now and make above the 125%. Will it be a problem if I don't have that? Of course I'll have the letter from my employer and bank.

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visajourney has an example letter of intent: http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Fiance_Letter_of_Intent.doc

Most people use it and it is fine. (We used it too).

As for your other question, current income is what really matters. Bring a lot of supporting documents, like recent paystubs/paychecks (previous 3-6 months), employment letter, bank statements, etc.

Good luck! :)

Okay, I felt pretty sure of what I was doing until I started reading what others were doing haha.

Thank you very much! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Put the address you send the I-129F petition to, OR put no addresses at all. They are not a requirement.

These samples work perfectly >

(Date Here)

To Whom It May Concern,

I, (USC petitioner’s name), do hereby state that I am legally able and willing to marry (foreign fiance(e)’s name), and intend to so within 90 days of (his/her) entrance into the US by way of a K-1 visa.

(Sign Here)

(Print Name Here)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(Date Here)

To Whom It May Concern,

I, (foreign fiance(e)’s name), do hereby state that I am legally able and willing to marry (USC petitioner’s name), and intend to so within 90 days of my entrance into the US by way of a K-1 visa.

(Sign Here)

(Print Name Here)

Later for the interview when you need the I-134, just include a statement as to why you were not required to file taxes along with all the proof of your current income meeting the requirement.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×