Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
noway123456

LPR I-130 for daughter (unmarried and over 21) Checklist for daughter

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am assembling a packet for my mother-in-law's daughter for the I-130. She falls under the F2B category, she is over 21 but unmarried. My mother-in-law has had her green card for about eight months now.

I have searched the site for guides or any examples of a checklist that would be needed for the I-130 packet. I used the site's guides for my husband's AOS and it was so detailed and helped greatly. Now I am reaching out to the community to see if anyone can offer any help.

This is what I have assembled for the packet so far:

  • Form I-130 with $420 fee
  • MIL green card copy
  • MIL birth certificate copy with translations
  • MIL passport copy
  • Daughter's birth certificate copy with translations
  • Daughter's passport copy
  • G-325A for MIL and Daughter with passport picture (x3) behind each form
  • I-864 with copies of tax transcripts, pay stubs, bank account statements.
  • Pictures of mother and daughter for relationship proof

Do I need to file form I-485 with the original I-130 packet or does that come after the approval. I see on the "Step bu Step" for I-130 for Spouse it is needed, but I do not know if it is needed for the daughter?

Is there anything else that I am missing?

Thanks!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You have stuff that is not needed.

You only need the following;

I-130, mom's GC, daughter's birth certificate with mom's name, and $420.

Don't need G-325a, I-864, or I-485. The I-864 will not be needed for 7+ years. The I-485 only applies for those adjusting with a current PD.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You have stuff that is not needed.

You only need the following;

I-130, mom's GC, daughter's birth certificate with mom's name, and $420.

Don't need G-325a, I-864, or I-485. The I-864 will not be needed for 7+ years. The I-485 only applies for those adjusting with a current PD.

Thank you so much! That saves me a whole lot of money.... for now

sorry, PD is priority date? And that can be found on the visa bulletins?

Edited by noway123456

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×