Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a dilema,

i am currently in the us with my finance on a b1/b2 visa i have been in the states since thanksgiving and I am still in status till last week in May 2015, we have filled the K1 visa because we believe this is the best and easiest route our problem now is we have been waiting for the approval of our petition almost 6months now no reply yet besides the process has taken a big toll on us and we have only just started!!! I am already in the country and we are ready to get married and move on with our lives....

My question now is would it be a totally bad idea to withdraw our I-129f application and just apply for an adjustment?? i have previously studied in the US and have been in and out of the country a lot even as a visitor i have never overstayed and my relationship is very legit!!! Just really fed up with the process.....

Thanks for the help!!!


JEREMIAH 33:3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You say you are in status on your visit visa until the end of May. I would hope that very soon you will receive your NOA2. The process moves MUCH faster after that point. In my opinion yes it would be a bad idea to try to withdraw the petition and adjust your status. My reasons for this are, it often not so easy to try to withdraw a petition and can take much longer than you would think. I would worry that having your I129F not withdrawn prior to trying to adjust status would cause additional problems for your AoS application. Additionally, I would think that you might be subject to extra scrutiny. That is just my 2 cents on it. With luck, by the end of May your interview might be scheduled. (I have no idea how long it takes for your embassy to schedule interviews, but I am sure the time is a drop in the bucket compared to the time already spent)

Best of luck with whatever path you choose


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was told that it is very tricky to move from a B1/B2 to a green card. They will need to know you were not planning on getting married when you entered the country which is hard to prove. And you have filed a fiancé petition? I don't think it will work.


58056-Zsa+zsa+gabor+famous+quotes+3.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-1 is for people who are NOT in the US and wish to come here, marry and adjust status. Not sure why you went this route. I also believe you will need to be out of the country in order to follow the proper K-1 procedures. You should have just gotten married and filed to adjust status. If you want to proceed without having to leave the country, then you will need to withdraw the K-1 and follow the guide here after you get married. http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You say you are in status on your visit visa until the end of May. I would hope that very soon you will receive your NOA2. The process moves MUCH faster after that point. In my opinion yes it would be a bad idea to try to withdraw the petition and adjust your status. My reasons for this are, it often not so easy to try to withdraw a petition and can take much longer than you would think. I would worry that having your I129F not withdrawn prior to trying to adjust status would cause additional problems for your AoS application. Additionally, I would think that you might be subject to extra scrutiny. That is just my 2 cents on it. With luck, by the end of May your interview might be scheduled. (I have no idea how long it takes for your embassy to schedule interviews, but I am sure the time is a drop in the bucket compared to the time already spent)

Best of luck with whatever path you choose

Thanks for the advice


JEREMIAH 33:3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was told that it is very tricky to move from a B1/B2 to a green card. They will need to know you were not planning on getting married when you entered the country which is hard to prove. And you have filed a fiancé petition? I don't think it will work.

we honestly had no plan of getting married when I came into town as at when we filed I was on an F1 visa but we had no idea I could adjust then so we decided to apply for the K1 and I left the country back to the UK were I am a resident but then we were missing each other and I applied for a visiting visa and got one pending our K1 approval but we never thought the process would take this long


JEREMIAH 33:3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-1 is for people who are NOT in the US and wish to come here, marry and adjust status. Not sure why you went this route. I also believe you will need to be out of the country in order to follow the proper K-1 procedures. You should have just gotten married and filed to adjust status. If you want to proceed without having to leave the country, then you will need to withdraw the K-1 and follow the guide here after you get married. http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

back when I was on the F1 visa we had no idea I could adjust and instead went through the K1 route, being out of the country is not an issue we are just honestly ready to get married and move on...

Thanks for the advice

Edited by Lizziepeks

JEREMIAH 33:3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×