Jump to content
Tessiepinon

F4 Visa - Family Members Intending to follow in the US after Principal Applicant

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

We are under a F4 Visa. My husband who is the Principal Applicant is already in the US since February 2014. I intend to follow this year. I read in another forum that I should schedule an interview in US embassy Manila, but before that I need to have a medical exam and part of the requirement for the medical exam is to bring the Interview letter from NVC (P4). But what I have is the Interview Letter from NVC bearing the name of the principal applicant (my husband). I don't have the derivative interview letter. Shall I request for an interview letter from NVC? When I emailed NVC before asking if the VISA is still available, they said that the case was already forwarded Manila US Embassy and that I should contact them. I emailed them, but they are not responding. Is there anyone here who has the same situation or can help me. Thank you in Advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting, never seen this situation before, did not know you could do that.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you follow the correct format for the email? It should include the case number, name and date of birth of the petitioner and beneficiary.

Check your spam folder too.

By the way, was your name indicated as a follow-to-join in your husband's DS260?

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My cousin and her son was a follow-to-join too on her husband's petition (work visa).

She called US embassy Manila directly and scheduled an interview. They sent her an email confirmation, she printed it out and that's what she showed at St Luke's and at the embassy on their interview day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×