Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Not a Tailor

Is this everything we need to send for Married-Filing Jointly, with ITIN application?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What it says on the tin.

We're putting together our tax returns. I am a non-resident alien. We want to file Married-Filing Jointly. We are therefore including an ITIN application for myself.

To do this, we should have the following, I think

a) documentation of my wife's income (w2, tuition waiver thingies etc)

b) a W7 for me
c) a letter signed by us both saying we wish to file jointly that also includes our addresses
d) a copy of my passport issued by Passport Canada with stamps and seals and so on saying yes, it's a certified copy from the issuing agency
e) the tax forms in paper form
f) documentation of my income

Should anything else be in there?


Met in 2010 on a forum for a mutual interest. Became friends.
2011: Realized we needed to evaluate our status as friends when we realized we were talking about raising children together.

2011/2012: Decided we were a couple sometime in, but no possibility of being together due to being same sex couple.

June 26, 2013: DOMA overturned. American married couples ALL have the same federal rights at last! We can be a family!

June-September, 2013: Discussion about being together begins.

November 13, 2013: Meet in person to see if this could work. It's perfect. We plan to elope to Boston, MA.

March 13, 2014 Married!

May 9, 2014: Petition mailed to USCIS

May 12, 2014: NOA1.
October 27, 2014: NOA2. (5 months, 2 weeks, 1 day after NOA1)
October 31, 2014: USCIS ships file to NVC (five days after NOA2) Happy Halloween for us!

November 18, 2014: NVC receives our case (22 days after NOA2)

December 17, 2014: NVC generates case number (50 days after NOA2)

December 19, 2014: Receive AOS bill, DS-261. Submit DS-261 (52 days after NOA2)

December 20, 2014: Pay AOS Fee

January 7, 2015: Receive, pay IV Fee

January 10, 2015: Complete DS-260

January 11, 2015: Send AOS package and Civil Documents
March 23, 2015: Case Complete at NVC. (70 days from when they received docs to CC)

May 6, 2015: Interview at Montréal APPROVED!

May 11, 2015: Visa in hand! One year less one day from NOA1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What it says on the tin.

We're putting together our tax returns. I am a non-resident alien. We want to file Married-Filing Jointly. We are therefore including an ITIN application for myself.

To do this, we should have the following, I think

a) documentation of my wife's income (w2, tuition waiver thingies etc)

b) a W7 for me

c) a letter signed by us both saying we wish to file jointly that also includes our addresses

d) a copy of my passport issued by Passport Canada with stamps and seals and so on saying yes, it's a certified copy from the issuing agency

e) the tax forms in paper form

f) documentation of my income

Should anything else be in there?

a) attach W2 to the first page of the 1040 with a staple. See the 1040 left margin. It indicates where to attach midway down. No idea of what a tuition waiver thingy is. If you mean the 1098-T from the university, that is for your use in preparing the return. It is not submitted with your return.

c) should state you are married and one spouse is a US citizen and the other is a non-resident alien, as well as you wish to be treated....etc. Besides the address, the SSN of the American should be included.

f) the IRS does not require documentation of the foreign income be submitted. Hold it with your 2014 tax records in case of an audit.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×