Jump to content
LucyF

Tax related questions for i485 RFE (i864)

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

We recently got RFE for our i485, and it's about our income. More background information about our RFE case can be found here, but I just want to ask some general tax related question:

1. Does petitioner (my husband) have to file i864, even we have a joint sponsor file another i864? (I understand that for our RFE, since we already sent in our information the first time, and USCIS is wondering about our income, and yes we do need to; however, for people to file everything the first time, do they need to?) This would help us phrase our letter to the USCIS. E.g. if the answer is no, we could say something like: please, take a look at the joint sponsor's file, not ours, because ours can be confusing.

2. How long does it take for IRS to have the online tax return transcript ready please? Our joint sponsor just filed his 2014 tax return via TurboTax, and we would like to include this new transcript; but not sure if it will take too long.

3. Should we include all IRS transcript pages? I'm really bad at tax forms, and I know USCIS said NOT to include state tax. Should I only include 1040 series from the transcript please?

Thank you very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. No matter how much he makes, he still has to fill i-864 for you as main sponsor.

2. If you don't owe anything or pay off when you file your tax, your transcript will be available after 3 weeks or sooner. http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/Transcript-Availability

3. If you can't get tax transcript, you need to send in 1040 form along with all forms W2, pay stubs and employer statement.

Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×