Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
phalstaph2002

Another question for the experts on I-134

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Just preparing my I-134 for a K1 visa. I have questions. I have just over the minimum income requirement for the visa. However, my girlfriend/fiancee is also going to be able to continue with her job in London after the move. Most of her work is done on computer and her employer has told her that she will be keeping her job and telecommuting when she moves. Now, that said, I have heard that London Consulate will often allow self sponsoring and while she will not need to do that would the extra income help? Should we get a letter from her employer stating that she will have income? Any ideas on this? Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Just preparing my I-134 for a K1 visa. I have questions. I have just over the minimum income requirement for the visa. However, my girlfriend/fiancee is also going to be able to continue with her job in London after the move. Most of her work is done on computer and her employer has told her that she will be keeping her job and telecommuting when she moves. Now, that said, I have heard that London Consulate will often allow self sponsoring and while she will not need to do that would the extra income help? Should we get a letter from her employer stating that she will have income? Any ideas on this? Thanks.

Sure get a letter. They will consider it as additional income, even though you will likely be approved on what you make. No need to add it to the I-134 in any way. That will still only document your income.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×