Jump to content
Zhu

Starting our journey

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Although I've just started to scratch the surface with the guides/ FAQ/ multitude of information on this site, I wanted to say hi to the regulars or just anyone who comes across this post. My girlfriend and I will be starting our K-1 process soon (even though the "official" romantic engagement is still a little bit off) and I find myself lucky to have come across this site. We were contemplating hiring a lawyer to take care of the process for us (and still partially are), but I tend to be a do-it-yourself kind of person and the process seems surmountable with all of the information and community support accessible around here.

Hopefully we will have a very straight forward application. She is a Chinese national who completed graduate work in the states and went on to find employment with a large company here. Last year she had an H1B application submitted on her behalf, but was not lucky enough to be selected in the lottery. Regardless, she was assigned to do a 1 year rotation back overseas, but I think the H1B would've made this whole process easier on us (and unfortunately her employer did not pursue it this year).

At the risk of entering the stupid question zone, are there any advantages that she has in the K-1 process due to her established presence already in the US? I don't see a better alternative to the K-1 myself right now, but if there is one, I pray a kind soul on here will let me in on the secret. At the moment she can still visit on her B2 visa, but that doesn't help from a paperwork point of view.

Either way, a warm hello from NYC to everyone. I hope to only hear and share good news on this forum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to What Visa Do I Need Forum~

~inquiry about family visa processes~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome, and good luck with your journey. I will comment a little on the lawyer question. I talked to a lawyer at one point at the beginning of our process, and really did not see an advantage for us to hiring them. We had a very straight forward application with nothing out of the ordinary, and we found this site, so we did it ourselves. The rest is history. If you have a complicated application, then it might be something you want to pursue, but make sure you look at several to find a reputable one.

As to your girlfriend'so previous experience here, I am not really sure if it will give her an advantage other than to show a pattern of coming here and leaving legally on her other visas. That could be a big factor now that you may be taking the K1 route. The other option would be to get married over there and take the spouse visa route (CR-1). You might want to check the available timelines to see which one is faster. Also with a spouse visa, she would enter with her conditional green card avoiding the period after marriage going through the AOS process. Some people here are waiting a long time in that line.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were contemplating hiring a lawyer to take care of the process for us

Yeah right......you will end up doing all the work.....plus some extra by forking over cash to the lawyer.

(and still partially are), but I tend to be a do-it-yourself kind of person and the process seems surmountable with all of the information and community support accessible around here.

It's really easy peasy.

Hopefully we will have a very straight forward application.

They all are, just Read the Guides and Follow the Example Forms.

She is a Chinese national who completed graduate work in the states and went on to find employment with a large company here. Last year she had an H1B application submitted on her behalf, but was not lucky enough to be selected in the lottery. Regardless, she was assigned to do a 1 year rotation back overseas, but I think the H1B would've made this whole process easier on us (and unfortunately her employer did not pursue it this year).

Oh well.

At the risk of entering the stupid question zone, are there any advantages that she has in the K-1 process due to her established presence already in the US?

No

I don't see a better alternative to the K-1 myself right now, but if there is one, I pray a kind soul on here will let me in on the secret. At the moment she can still visit on her B2 visa, but that doesn't help from a paperwork point of view.

Correct.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, both of you, for the replies. After looking at the I-129F form, it isn't complicated at all. I'll take advantage of the resources on here to make sure all the supporting documentation is on point and submit the package when everything is together.

After checking out the current timeline estimates, it seems I really underestimated the turn around times. This leads me to question which location we should enter for her address/ local embassy/ etc. Her current assignment in Singapore (where she has an employment pass) is guaranteed through the end of July, but after that it's unknown if she can continue on a non-contract basis. I can list her family's address near Beijing, but are there any potential problems with listing an address where she does not necessarily currently live? It is her country of citizenship, so she could always visit if somehow she's still in Singapore. I'm not so confident in the converse situation (returning to Singapore when she is not working there anymore).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×