Jump to content
sikkinouza

Wait whats with the financial document?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

So I just heard for the first time ever that there's a financial document that needs to be sent with the I-130? I need to have proof that I make over a certain amount of money? There's nothing I read in the filing packet about it, but I was chatting with someone who said I needed to file it. (I-864)

My husband is applying from outside of the country (He's in Australia)

I definitely do not make enough to be over the poverty line, but he does.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whoever said that was incorrect, financials are not dealt with at the initial submission of the I-130. They are dealt with at the NVC phase.

The only exception to that would be DCF filers but since DCF is not available in Australia, it's not applicable to you.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whoever said that was incorrect, financials are not dealt with at the initial submission of the I-130. They are dealt with at the NVC phase.

The only exception to that would be DCF filers but since DCF is not available in Australia, it's not applicable to you.

I'm still super new to the process. What does NVC phase mean?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! Check out the guides, although they don't make much sense at first. We are now at the end, interview stage, and the guide finally makes sense! Just remember it has to go step by step. Depending on when you want to be done I would apply straight away.

First you send in the I-130 and if that is accepted you can start the visa application. The I-130 is really to establish that you are married and genuine. We sent in identification documentation, and evidence supporting our relationship for the past 9 years (3years married). We sent ours from Australia and were approved in less than a month. Approved, accepted, whatever happens. Then you go onto the next stage!

The next stage is NVC (national visa center). That's where they want to see financial evidence. As I worked and lived in Australia (I am the U.S. citizen) and my husband works and lives in australia, we chose to use assets as support.however, the nVC suggested a joint sponsor (someone in the usa who has income and wages in the usa to sponsor my husband as well - means they sign a contract he will not become a public charge and draw benefits) and we received a case complete.

Now we have the last stage,which is the interview, in less than 4 weeks! Fingers crossed it is done soon. All up, the whole process took (as long as we are finished after the intevriew) 11 months from submitting the I-130 petition to . We could have been finished in 9 months but I filled out the financial form (aka I-864) wrong and had to resubmit and that cost two months.

Good luck. I suggest reading as much as possible, and ask others :)


IR1 - Spouse VisaPetition I-130

Posted from Australia 05/24/2014

Email receipt received 06/09/2014

Paid from Bank 06/09/2014

Approved online update on case status 06/20/2014

Received NOA1 in the post 06/22/2014

NOA2 received in post 07/10/2014

NVC

Email from NVC 8/7/2014

AoS ready for paymentDS-261 submitted 8/8/2014

AoS Fee Paid 8/12/2014

AoS and IV scan date 10/25/2014

Checklist: 12/18/2014

Posted updated packet for checklist on 2/25/2015

Received by NVC 3/2/2015

Case Complete: 3/2/2015

Interview: 4/21/2015

Approved: 4/21/2014

POE: 6/2/2015<p>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×