Jump to content
Danielhenson

Pending i-130. Apply for a K3 visa?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

Me and my husband have a pending i-130 currently at the NSC. As most of us knows, it will most likely be there for a while Before getting to the NVC stage.

At the USCIS website, there's information about a K3 visa. Is that possible to apply for while th i-130 is at NSC? Or is it just unnecessary?

I want to reunite with my husband as soon as possible, of course, like everyone else on this website. As most Americans, he will only have a week vacation per 6 months, and if the process takes up to a year (or longer...) that means we will only see each other for one week until I can move, since he's been here for the holidays already. It's so crazy lonely not being with him..

Also, sorry if this post ended up in the wrong Place.

/Daniel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K3 is obsolete, you just filed in February. The K3 is unlikely to speed anything up

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Per the horrible news I received from the NVC about this exact same thing after i filed the I129f (K3) and i quote the NVC told me "Submitting a I129f, with a pending I130 is a waste of time"

Told me that the I129F will be held at the NVC waiting for the I130 to catch up to it, and once it does the I129f will be administratively closed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Per the horrible news I received from the NVC about this exact same thing after i filed the I129f (K3) and i quote the NVC told me "Submitting a I129f, with a pending I130 is a waste of time"

Told me that the I129F will be held at the NVC waiting for the I130 to catch up to it, and once it does the I129f will be administratively closed

Oh, okay, thank you for such Quick replies! That's what I thought I had Heard somewhere, but I wasn't sure. It's sad that the USCIS website makes it sounds like the K3 is made for pending i-130's and that it's a perfect option for those who want to live with their spouses in the meantime... Anyway, I just felt I needed to explore all options Before I just sit back and wait..

Thanks again for Quick replies!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!

Me and my husband have a pending i-130 currently at the NSC. As most of us knows, it will most likely be there for a while Before getting to the NVC stage.

At the USCIS website, there's information about a K3 visa. Is that possible to apply for while th i-130 is at NSC? Or is it just unnecessary?

I want to reunite with my husband as soon as possible, of course, like everyone else on this website. As most Americans, he will only have a week vacation per 6 months, and if the process takes up to a year (or longer...) that means we will only see each other for one week until I can move, since he's been here for the holidays already. It's so crazy lonely not being with him..

Also, sorry if this post ended up in the wrong Place.

/Daniel

I can only speak about my experience and I don't know if it will work out for you or not, but I did file for the I-129f after the I-130 and was successful.

You can see my timeline and signature for details on dates and the process I went through, but the I-129f for my spouse was approved within 7 months. So my I-129f was sent to NVC and then routed to the embassy and had the interview and my wife and daughter came to the States before the I-130 was approved (the I-130 took 9 months to be approved at USCIS).

Draw backs to K3 visa is that you will pay more at the end since you have to do AOS and will not have a SSN or work permit for at least 3 months after doing the AOS. Was it worth it, we think so since we were together at least 5 months earlier than expected if we would have gone the I-130 route. Some here on VJ say that the I-129f (K3) delays the I-130 so that is something to consider.

Again I am not encouraging you to do it or not, just wanted to give you my perspective and also let you know that at least three others that I know of and who I kept in contact with here on VJ in the past year also tried the K3 path and were successful, so the K3 is not completely obsolete, is just that there is such a small success rate.

Good luck on your journey! :-)

Edited by cocolucho

*The material presented is intended for general information only and does not constitute legal advice*

USCIS - IR1/CR1 Wife/IR2 Daughter - K3 Wife/K4 Daughter

12/03/2013 -- I-130s Sent, 12/06/2013 -- I-130s Received                                           12/13/2013 -- I-129F Sent, 12/16/2013 -- I-129F Received           

12/10/2013 -- I-130s NOA1 Hard copies received from VSC                                         12/20/2013 -- I-129F NOA1 Hard copy from VSC           

06/05/2014 -- I-130s Alien Registration Numbers Changed                                           02/12/2014 -- I-129F Transferred from VSC to TSC hard copy                                       

06/09/2014 -- I-130s RFE Emails, 06/12/2014 -- I-130s RFE Hard copies received       02/25/2014 -- I-129F Alien Registration Number Changed

06/16/2014 -- I-130s RFE Response received                                                              07/11/2014 -- I-129F NOA2 email (207 days)

09/25/2014 -- I-130 NOA2 Emails 290 days                                                                 07/16/2014 -- I-129F NOA2 Hard copy received and sent to NVC        

NVC - K3 Wife/K4 Daughter

07-29-2014 -- NVC received I129F                                                                           

07-31-2014 -- NVC case number assigned

08-01-2014 -- Left NVC in route to Embassy in Lima

Embassy - K3 Wife/K4 Daughter

08-07-2014 -- Embassy in Lima received case from NVC                                        

08-07-2014 -- Received email interview letter and packet IV

08-18-2014 -- Completed DS-160 online                                                                 

08-21-2014 -- Medical & Vaccination completed

09-03-2014 -- Interview (Approved)                                                                        

09-05-2014 -- Visa Issued (CEAC website)

09-10-2014 -- Visa in hand                                                                                      

09-18-2014 -- Dulles VA

USCIS - AOS Wife/Daughter

12/10/2014 -- I-485 Sent - including I-765                                                            

12/11/2014 -- I-485 Received

12/16/2014 -- I-485 and I-765 NOA Received email                                             

12/20/2014 -- I-485 and I-765 NOA Hard copies received

01/09/2015 -- I-485 and I-765 Biometrics appointment                                       

01/14/2015 -- I-485 Ready for interview

02/02/2015 -- I-485 Interview notification received                                             

02/14/2015 -- I-765 Approved - EAD card production email and text

02/24/2015 -- I-765 EAD card received                                                              

 03/12/2015 -- I-485 Interview Date (APPROVED)

03/17/2015 -- CR6/CR7 Welcome letters received                                               

03/21/2015 -- CR6/CR7 Green Cards received :dance:

USCIS - ROC Wife/Daughter

01/12/2017 -- I-751 Sent

01/17/2017 -- I-751 NOA Received for wife and daughter

02/23/2017 -- I-751 / CRI89 Biometrics Appointment for wife and daughter

12/26/2017 -- I-751 / CRI89 Approved for wife and daughter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×