Jump to content
missmariam

Moroccan EU student applying for a visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey


I am a Moroccan national currently a university student in a European country and I would like to visit the USA for holidays.


I applied for a visa last year and it was refused on the basis that I have not been in this country long enough to show ties. Well now it's my 2nd year and I have two more years to go. I suppose that hopefully this year they will be able to see that indeed I have ties to my new country and that im midway through my degree.



1) My question is, usually Moroccans are given a 10 years multi tourist visa (and pretty much all my familiars that travel abroad have one, even the ones that are 16-30y) however since I am applying from outside of Morocco from a country that sees me like an African citizen from a 3rd world country, do I risk being given a much lower duration ?


Is there anyway I can find this information? I would like to reiterate that my interest is purely recreational and I don't intend to overstay since although the USA is a great place, it is not for me. So I only want to know if it's worth applying now and get a 10y visa or if I'm likely to just be given a 1-3-6months.


2) What would you say is a good amount to have in my bank account as a student ? Won't be showing parent's docs.


Thanks a lot !

Edited by missmariam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess I am confused by reference to your new country if you are there temporary studying?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A temporary situation, they will be looking for permanent ties.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A temporary situation, they will be looking for permanent ties.

isn't the main thing a proof that I am indeed coming back ? So in that sense I am indeed tied to my current country since I am midway through my degree ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Certainly a factor.

I would take evidence that your course is paid.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×