Jump to content
wecandoit

got a 221g form after interview what does it mean?

35 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning to you all members, I am a new member here and just join today, I went to my interview at Accra Ghana Consulate, after my interview the Co gave me a white papper containing 221g law of the US, she did not told me the reason and gave back all my documents to me with my passport, I and my wife are frustrated now because it has been long years on this process, what is the next step for us, I need your help please.. thank you..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving to AP and Waivers forum for more expert answers ****

Welcome! I am sorry you had a bad experience; the embassy you went through is known to be difficult. A few questions so we can help you better:

- Tell us a bit about your relationship, for example is there a bit age or religious difference? Have you been petitioned before? How often did you and your wife meet before the interview and for how long?

- What did the interview concentrate on/ were there any questions you could not answer?

- What exactly doe the 221g say?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What was written on the paper she gave you?


K-1 Journey



2015 01 14 : I-129F Mailed


2015 01 22: NOA-2


2015 03 09 : Packet 3 Received


2015 05 19 : Interview - PASSED (K-1 Visa Approved)


2015 08 19 : Arrived U.S.


2015 10 30 : Married :dance:



AOS Journey



11/05/2015: AOS Package Mailed


11/07/2015: AOS Delivered


11/15/2015: NOAx3 text and email received


11/18/2015: NOAx3 received via mail date 11/10/2015


11/26/2015: Received biometrics letter scheduled for 12/10/2015


12/10/2015: Biometrics completed


01/08/2016: Case status update I-485 "New card being produced"


01/10/2016: Case status update I-485 "Case approved"


01/12/2016: Case status update I-485 "My Card was mailed to me"


01/13/2016: Case status update I-485 "My Card picked up by USPS


01/15/2016: GREENCARD IN HAND!! DONE FOR NOW!!!



:dance: :dance: :dance: :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for your reply, I met my wife on FB, on July 17, 2011 and she came to Ghana Feb.13, 2013 and we got married on Feb, 15. 2013, we spent just 6 days when she came to Ghana due to her short vaccation at work, I have never been petioned before, I have never been to even the embassy before it was my first tme, she asked me the name of my wife boss and honestly i told her i didn't know, that was the only question i couldn't answer but we had alot of emails and pictures and fb chats it was soo much, rather than that I answer most all of her questions.. my wife is a Christian and I am a Muslim,

The 221g says we are unable to issue a visa in the above mentioned case because the applicant has been found ineligible under section 221(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). This section prohibits the issuance of a visa to anyone whoe application does not comply with the INA or regulations issued pursuant thereto.

We will return the above case files to the USCIS office that originally processed the subject petitions. and they also said we should not contact their Embassy regarding this case or even the USCIS. it may take up to six month for the case to be forwarded, they said we should wait until we receive notification from them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am 31 and my wife is 44

Your age shouldn't have anything to do with it. Where there questions asked that could not be answered? Were there documents needed that you did not have?


s-event.png

s-event.png

s-event.png

...................................................................

Marriage: June 15, 2015

File I-130: June 29, 2015

USCIS PD: June 30, 2015

NOA 1: July 2, 2015 (Nebraska)

NOA 2: December 10, 2015 (161 days)

NOA 2- Hard copy: December 16, 2015

Case Sent to NVC: December 17, 2015

...................................................................

NVC:

Case received: December 21, 2015

Case and IIN#: January 5, 2016

Choice of Agent -DS-261: January 6, 2016

AOS Fee Invoiced: January 6, 2016

AOS Fee Paid: January 6, 2016

IV Fee Invoiced: January 7, 2016

IV Fee Paid: January 19, 2016

DS-260 Completed: January 19, 2016

Sent AOS & IV Packets: January 28, 2016

Scan Date: January 29, 2016

Case Complete: March 2, 2016

Interview Scheduled & Letter Received: May 25, 2016

Interview Date: July 18, 2016

Visa In Hand:

POE:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No the only question I couldn't answer was just what I posted earlier, but for documents she didn't asked me any documents... and she didn't tell me the reason why, so what is the next step please, I need your help, my wife has been sick since yesterday because of this bad news..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry to hear this.

I feel your pain, that mean that they will send your case to uscis again for review.

2 things can happen uscis can reafirme the case and send the petition to embassy again and you will have a new interview.

Or uscis can revoke the case and deny the case.

Sometimes when they send back a case, normaly the casevexpire at uscis.

Then uscis send a letter saying that the case has expired.

During this time all you can do is wait that they send a letter to your wife.

For all you say the co didnt belive in your marriage.

You have a big red flag, only met one time and got married very quick.

Thank you very much for your reply, I met my wife on FB, on July 17, 2011 and she came to Ghana Feb.13, 2013 and we got married on Feb, 15. 2013, we spent just 6 days when she came to Ghana due to her short vaccation at work, I have never been petioned before, I have never been to even the embassy before it was my first tme, she asked me the name of my wife boss and honestly i told her i didn't know, that was the only question i couldn't answer but we had alot of emails and pictures and fb chats it was soo much, rather than that I answer most all of her questions.. my wife is a Christian and I am a Muslim,

The 221g says we are unable to issue a visa in the above mentioned case because the applicant has been found ineligible under section 221(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). This section prohibits the issuance of a visa to anyone whoe application does not comply with the INA or regulations issued pursuant thereto.

We will return the above case files to the USCIS office that originally processed the subject petitions. and they also said we should not contact their Embassy regarding this case or even the USCIS. it may take up to six month for the case to be forwarded, they said we should wait until we receive notification from them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if should in case we are denied at uscis does my wife has to come to Ghana for us to re-marry again or I want your more advice that will make me strong, I am really down since yesterday, as for my wife she is even sick as I am posting all this to find some reason to make her know no matter what we will be together, please help..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to know do I and my wife still have a chance to be together again, I mean do we have the chance for my visa to be approved again ? the Co handed over all my documents including my passport with the white sheet containing 221(g) ? all your advise will be appreciated, please help..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All you can do is wait, to see what will happen.

If they deny, you dont nee re-marry you are marry already.

If they deby all your wife has to do is start a new patition again.

I want to know do I and my wife still have a chance to be together again, I mean do we have the chance for my visa to be approved again ? the Co handed over all my documents including my passport with the white sheet containing 221(g) ? all your advise will be appreciated, please help..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for your reply, I met my wife on FB, on July 17, 2011 and she came to Ghana Feb.13, 2013 and we got married on Feb, 15. 2013, we spent just 6 days when she came to Ghana due to her short vaccation at work, I have never been petioned before, I have never been to even the embassy before it was my first tme, she asked me the name of my wife boss and honestly i told her i didn't know, that was the only question i couldn't answer but we had alot of emails and pictures and fb chats it was soo much, rather than that I answer most all of her questions.. my wife is a Christian and I am a Muslim,

The 221g says we are unable to issue a visa in the above mentioned case because the applicant has been found ineligible under section 221(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). This section prohibits the issuance of a visa to anyone whoe application does not comply with the INA or regulations issued pursuant thereto.

We will return the above case files to the USCIS office that originally processed the subject petitions. and they also said we should not contact their Embassy regarding this case or even the USCIS. it may take up to six month for the case to be forwarded, they said we should wait until we receive notification from them.

The first problem is you're going through Ghana, which, thanks to your fellow countrymen preceeding you, is notoriously one of the most difficult embassies in all of the world to get approved through.

I believe the largest issue at hand is that your only actual physical time together has been 6 days, on the second of which you got married on. Huge red flag for that embassy.

The second flag is that you're both of different religions, which as I understand it from other posts here is generally frowned upon in Nigerian culture. It's one of those things that counts for a lot more going through Lagos than through most other embassies.

Third is the age difference. For *most* countries this wouldn't be seen as much of an issue, however for Nigeria and the focus on family and children there, again, as I understand the culture, this compounds hugely against you with the other flags to your case, especially since she's getting towards the age where Shark Week ceases.

Considering all these it's little wonder it was denied. Some of these things you can work on, others you cannot.

To apply in the future, she should consider many and as frequent as possible trips to see you over the next couple of years, so you have solid face time to show the embassy. The chances of you getting a tourist visa to go see her are slim to none, in my opinion.

Or, you two can work on her moving to Nigeria to be with you, which would be exceptionally easier.

Those are pretty much your options, as I see them.

Edited by Avery Cates

November 14th, 2013: She's here!

December 12th, 2013: Picked up marriage license.

December 14th, 2013: Wedding

6gai.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×