Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

ok a quick question i am filing an I-130 with a I-485 both together and followed this http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

but i have only made one copy of some stuff like the marriage certificate and birth certificates since im mailing both the I-130 and I-485 together will that be ok ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even though you are mailing them together, they may get split up. Our I-130 was approved before the I-485,

my thoughts to you ... if each form asks for a copy of the marriage/birth certificate, etc... send it for each one. So in essence, you may have 5 copies in total.

Hope that makes sense.


315oax2.jpg

Click "SHOW" for detailed VWP to AOS timeline

ny9pq0.png

rr8i2o.png

vevwp4.png

sljo7d.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even though you are mailing them together, they may get split up. Our I-130 was approved before the I-485,

my thoughts to you ... if each form asks for a copy of the marriage/birth certificate, etc... send it for each one. So in essence, you may have 5 copies in total.

Hope that makes sense.

Exactly.

Even though they are being sent in the same packet, assume that each one is being sent separately.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

lecilia, remember that nothing has to be certified etc.

So all you need to do is run your certificates through the copy machine X times.

No big deal, right?


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Time Line - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

10 Year Green Card Process

July 22, 2017  ROC packet sent to Vermont.

July 24, 2017  ROC packet signed for in Vermont.

August 8, 2017  NOA received at house.  15 days since ROC signed for in VT.

August 12, 2017 ASC appointment received. 19 days since ROC in VT.

August 25, 2017 BIO completed. 32 days since ROC received in VT.

August 11, 2018  18 month extension letter received.  Critical number  297

September - October 2018  10 year card expected ????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×