Jump to content
nathanp

whats next after i130?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i know its been asked..i had a hard time signing in today..i checked my wife's status on USCIS website and to our surprised shes approved after 2 months...so unexpected.now we are waiting for the notice to come in the mail and decided to post here..whats next exactly?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

09/24/14 Marriage

USCIS

10/23/14 Mailed I-130 from Spain

11/05/14 NOA 1, routed to CSC

12/04/14 NOA 2

NVC

12/17/14 Case received

01/22/15 Case number assigned

01/23/15 DS-261 completed

01/26/15 AOS bill invoiced and paid

02/09/15 Mailed both packages from Spain

02/17/15 Scan date AOS & IV packages

02/17/15 IV bill invoiced

02/18/15 IV bill paid

02/20/15 DS-260 completed

03/24/15 Case Complete

04/16/15 P4 email

Madrid Embassy

05/26/15 Medical

05/28/15 Interview- Approved

07/29/15 POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations :

1.Here's what gonna happen next in a week or two try to call the NVC and ask for the NVC case number

2.When you receive the NVC# (it was like this MNL##############) track your 129f thru https://ceac.state.gov/ceac/

3.the CEAC will give you 3 output of what is happening on your 129f

@AT NVC

@ IN TRANSIT (on it's way to the Manila US embassy)

@READY (arrived to the consulate)

4.Pay for the Visa fee http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-paymentinfo.asp

5.Set up her interview by making her own profile at this http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/index.html?firstTime=No

6.Medical http://www.slec.ph/us-visa-applicants.shtml

7.INTERVIEW AT THE EMBASSY

8.Track the status of her visa here https://ceac.state.gov/ceac/

9. Track her Visa (courier of US embassy) http://supplychain.2go.com.ph/customersupport/tools/tracking.asp

10. CFO http://www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=2334:frequently-asked-questions-on-cfo-guidance-and-counseling-program&catid=110:frequently-asked-questions&Itemid=858

(she can't leave the country without doing this.It is a requirement.)

Edited by Elleanor

K1 FIANCEE VISA

06-28-2014 sent 129f

07-03-2014 NOA1 LETTER

08-06-2014 text message RFE

08-11-2014 RFE LETTER(letter of intent to marry)

08-21-2014 TSC received RFE response (changed status to rfe response review)

09-05-2014 NOA2 ..

09-11-2014 NOA2 LETTER ( approval)

09-12-2014 USCIS updated they shipped our 129f to NVC,

09-22-2014 MNL## from NVC thru phone

09-25-2014 129F ( IN TRANSIT )

09-28-2014 NVC LETTER

09-29-2014 CEAC status to "READY"

10-17-2014 MEDDICAL

11-04-2014 INTERVIEW (approved)

11-14-2014 VISA

12-06-1024 POE JFK

AOS,EAD,AP

-02/28/2015 sent AOS,EAD,AP via USPS

-02/02/2015 Chicago,IL (delivered)

-03/10/2015 Receive text messages for receipt. (aos,ead,ap)

-03/16/2015 Receipt letter received from the mail. notice date was 03/10

-03/25/2015 rfe text

-03/20/2015 Received biometric letter from the mail

-04/02/2015 Biometric

-04/03/2015 rfe received from the mail

-04/10/2015 rfe mailed

-04/13/2015 rfe delivered

-04/05/2015 Rfe response review update on USCIS website said I will receive decision till June 14,2015

-05/19/2015 EAD "card was ordered to produce"

-05/19/2015 AP "case was approved"

-05/26/2015 "approval letter for AP and EAD received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations :

1.Here's what gonna happen next in a week or two try to call the NVC and ask for the NVC case number

2.When you receive the NVC# (it was like this MNL##############) track your 129f thru https://ceac.state.gov/ceac/

3.the CEAC will give you 3 output of what is happening on your 129f

@AT NVC

@ IN TRANSIT (on it's way to the Manila US embassy)

@READY (arrived to the consulate)

4.Pay for the Visa fee http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-paymentinfo.asp

5.Set up her interview by making her own profile at this http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/index.html?firstTime=No

6.Medical http://www.slec.ph/us-visa-applicants.shtml

7.INTERVIEW AT THE EMBASSY

8.Track the status of her visa here https://ceac.state.gov/ceac/

9. Track her Visa (courier of US embassy) http://supplychain.2go.com.ph/customersupport/tools/tracking.asp

10. CFO http://www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=2334:frequently-asked-questions-on-cfo-guidance-and-counseling-program&catid=110:frequently-asked-questions&Itemid=858

(she can't leave the country without doing this.It is a requirement.)

works for a k-1, not a spousal visa, alas.

Nathan, the link in post #2 is your new bible.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations :

1.Here's what gonna happen next in a week or two try to call the NVC and ask for the NVC case number

2.When you receive the NVC# (it was like this MNL##############) track your 129f thru https://ceac.state.gov/ceac/

3.the CEAC will give you 3 output of what is happening on your 129f

@AT NVC

@ IN TRANSIT (on it's way to the Manila US embassy)

@READY (arrived to the consulate)

4.Pay for the Visa fee http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-paymentinfo.asp

5.Set up her interview by making her own profile at this http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/index.html?firstTime=No

6.Medical http://www.slec.ph/us-visa-applicants.shtml

7.INTERVIEW AT THE EMBASSY

8.Track the status of her visa here https://ceac.state.gov/ceac/

9. Track her Visa (courier of US embassy) http://supplychain.2go.com.ph/customersupport/tools/tracking.asp

10. CFO http://www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=2334:frequently-asked-questions-on-cfo-guidance-and-counseling-program&catid=110:frequently-asked-questions&Itemid=858

(she can't leave the country without doing this.It is a requirement.)

works for a k-1, not a spousal visa, alas.

Nathan, the link in post #2 is your new bible.

does either of you know roughly how long all this takes?ive been doing research also and havent exactly seen a timeline for the rest of the process and was just curious if any one knew... and thank you..i opened the link in post 2 and wow thats a lot of info.this looks like it will take longer than the i130 section..but im not entirely sure. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At nvc, in and out ? Fast? 4 to 5 months, currently.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Prior to interview? 20 days. After interview? 1 to 3 weeks.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Prior to interview? 20 days. After interview? 1 to 3 weeks.

roughly 6 months total give or take a month...this was approved quicker than i thought and kind of has me at a stand still..do you know where the link is that has the info for the financial requirements?i forgot what it is but has the list of the poverty level per person..unless walmart comes through asap with the new pay upgrade for us walmart managers i wont meet the requirements rite now and will need my dad as a join sponsor and need to make sure he meets the requirements as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4-5 months LOL i hope so. My case was recieved by NVC Jan 12, Got my case # by Feb 16 but still cant proceed to my case till now. 2 months down with nothing.

you are not sure why nothing has changed?something could be going on but unable to be tracked.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

roughly 6 months total give or take a month...this was approved quicker than i thought and kind of has me at a stand still..do you know where the link is that has the info for the financial requirements?i forgot what it is but has the list of the poverty level per person..unless walmart comes through asap with the new pay upgrade for us walmart managers i wont meet the requirements rite now and will need my dad as a join sponsor and need to make sure he meets the requirements as well.

I'm pretty sure all the links and info you need you can get to through the "Bible" I linked to in my first comment. But here's the official NVC website and explanation of the steps. Read through them. As for your specific question, financial requirements are in I-864P. If you're military you need 100% of the poverty line, if not 125%

NVC: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/approved/contact.html

I-864P: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

If you want ideas of how long the process can take, study people's timelines and signatures. There's a wealth of information on VJ.


09/24/14 Marriage

USCIS

10/23/14 Mailed I-130 from Spain

11/05/14 NOA 1, routed to CSC

12/04/14 NOA 2

NVC

12/17/14 Case received

01/22/15 Case number assigned

01/23/15 DS-261 completed

01/26/15 AOS bill invoiced and paid

02/09/15 Mailed both packages from Spain

02/17/15 Scan date AOS & IV packages

02/17/15 IV bill invoiced

02/18/15 IV bill paid

02/20/15 DS-260 completed

03/24/15 Case Complete

04/16/15 P4 email

Madrid Embassy

05/26/15 Medical

05/28/15 Interview- Approved

07/29/15 POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

does either of you know roughly how long all this takes?ive been doing research also and havent exactly seen a timeline for the rest of the process and was just curious if any one knew... and thank you..i opened the link in post 2 and wow thats a lot of info.this looks like it will take longer than the i130 section..but im not entirely sure. :)

when i read stuff like this, i think you no use any pc.

please use a pc, study nvc monthy filers topic, studying saylin's spreadsheet.

don't be that guy, refusing to use a pc. Ok? Ok!


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you are not sure why nothing has changed?something could be going on but unable to be tracked.

Well 99% of the operators said in NVC that after i got a case # i should wait 42 days to proceed, but earlier when i called the operator said that its not normal and she will send it out to an supervisor to check it. Ill try to call back next week i hope its a good news.


   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×