Jump to content
ZA_35

Why do Spouses wait longer than Fiances?

99 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This is a serious question, I want to know why Fiances can get into the US (through the CSC) in 6 months and that is pretty much unheard of when it comes to a legally married Spouse?

I hate to burst your bubble, but in 2012/2013 I-130s were being processed much more quickly than I-129Fs on average. Almost everyone who filed when I did had an approved I-130 in under 6 months, in fact of the hundreds of petitions filed around mine that I tracked via their receipt numbers, the majority were approved in under 3 months.

Processing times for petitions ebb and flow, it is hard to predict which will be the fastest.


3/2/18  E-filed N-400 under 5 year rule

3/26/18 Biometrics

7/2019-12/2019 (Yes, 16- 21 months) Estimated time to interview MSP office.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hate to burst your bubble, but in 2012/2013 I-130s were being processed much more quickly than I-129Fs on average. Almost everyone who filed when I did had an approved I-130 in under 6 months, in fact of the hundreds of petitions filed around mine that I tracked via their receipt numbers, the majority were approved in under 3 months.

Processing times for petitions ebb and flow, it is hard to predict which will be the fastest.

I don't mean to be rude but I am talking about the current situation. I'm glad those people got in quickly, there's no need to "burst my bubble".

Edited by ZA_35

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't mean to be rude but I am talking about the current situation. I'm glad you got in quickly, there's no need to "burst my bubble".

I didn't. My original I-130 took around 7 or 8 months to get approved. My second one was quicker, I conglomerated the two on my timeline. My first I-130 went to NBC to CT to DK to CT to VSC and then back to CT.

My point is that there is no global decision at USCIS to process I-129Fs faster, despite what you think is some current policy. It changes all the time.

What would be most helpful would be a campaign to remove I-129Fs for a whole variety of reasons, not the least of which is that people don't seem to be able to file AOS in a responsible manner, but that then AOS clogs up the system even more.


3/2/18  E-filed N-400 under 5 year rule

3/26/18 Biometrics

7/2019-12/2019 (Yes, 16- 21 months) Estimated time to interview MSP office.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hate to burst your bubble, but in 2012/2013 I-130s were being processed much more quickly than I-129Fs on average. Almost everyone who filed when I did had an approved I-130 in under 6 months, in fact of the hundreds of petitions filed around mine that I tracked via their receipt numbers, the majority were approved in under 3 months.

Processing times for petitions ebb and flow, it is hard to predict which will be the fastest.

Agree. :thumbs:

When we initially sent our fiancee petition in, the processing service centers were the VSC and CSC. Our paperwork was routed to the CSC. At that time, the CSC was often viewed as a black hole, with little to no processing occurring there. In contrast, the VSC was processing up a storm. The processing times do seem to ebb and flow. Predicting the fastest processing center might be akin to picking six lucky lottery numbers. ;)

YMMV.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K1 visa is not considered an immigration visa, where the CR1/IR1 is. Therefore K1 petitions don't go through the scrutiny that the immigrant visas do. They do all that at AOS after entry into the US, for more fees of course. That is why K1 visas are usually quicker. TSC is a different story of course.


ROC

01/18/2017   Sent in I-751

01/26/2017   Check cashed

01/28/2017   Received NOA dated 01/20/2017

02/16/2017   Biometrics done

10/24/2017   Traveled to Minneapolis for I551 stamp

02/26/2018     Case received by Field Office - S. Paul

05/012018     Case transferred to another USCIS office for processing 

N-400

02/02/2018    Filed N-400 online

02/05/2018    NOA online - NOA letter 02/09/2018

02/21/2018     Biometrics walk-in

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In addition to that there shouldn't be an option to AOS stateside for CR/IR. If the beneficiary should change his/her mind after entering the the US on a non-immigrant visa, s/he should go back home and do the process like everyone else. That IMHO is even more unfair than the disparity in processing times.

I didn't. My original I-130 took around 7 or 8 months to get approved. My second one was quicker, I conglomerated the two on my timeline. My first I-130 went to NBC to CT to DK to CT to VSC and then back to CT.

My point is that there is no global decision at USCIS to process I-129Fs faster, despite what you think is some current policy. It changes all the time.

What would be most helpful would be a campaign to remove I-129Fs for a whole variety of reasons, not the least of which is that people don't seem to be able to file AOS in a responsible manner, but that then AOS clogs up the system even more.


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR-1 gets a two year green card upon entry, whereas K1's have to AOS.


Immigration Timeline

 

June 2013: Met whilst working at a summer camp in Michigan 

K1

November 1st 2014: I-129f submitted for K1 visa

February 24th 2015: Visa in hand!

February 26th 2015: POE at Las Vegas airport, then onwards to Oregon! 

March 6th 2015: Marriage (with a "real" wedding to follow next year on 7/6/2016)

March 9th 2015: AOS, EAD & AP submitted

September 22nd 2015: Interview

January 14th 2016: Two year Green card received -phew!

ROC

August 8th 2017: 90 day window begins! ROC time!

September 28th 2017: Biometric Appointment in Portland, OR

March 5th 2018: Case received by local office

August 18th 2018: 18 month extension letter mailed

N400

August 8th 2018: Window opens to submit naturalization application

August 13th 2018: N400 Application submitted online :dance:

August 14th 2018: NOA1

September 6th 2018: Biometrics

 

I am the Beneficiary

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I-130s could do some of this process stateside it would be nice. Why can't our spouses attend interviews here and let the embassies check the backgrounds over there. That would be nice.

Edited by Janelle2002

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One post removed for being unnecessarily assaultive and another for condoning illegal intent. Thread moved from CR-1 Process forum to General Immigration Discussion forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't. My original I-130 took around 7 or 8 months to get approved. My second one was quicker, I conglomerated the two on my timeline. My first I-130 went to NBC to CT to DK to CT to VSC and then back to CT.

My point is that there is no global decision at USCIS to process I-129Fs faster, despite what you think is some current policy. It changes all the time.

What would be most helpful would be a campaign to remove I-129Fs for a whole variety of reasons, not the least of which is that people don't seem to be able to file AOS in a responsible manner, but that then AOS clogs up the system even more.

If I-29Fs were removed hypothetically, how then could a foreign citizen marry their American fiancé? There would be no legal grounds for them to at all. Unless of course something was tweaked so that, IO's stopped insisting that you are barred from marrying on the VWP (which of course would still require AOSing).

Would it not be better to just have a few service centers that *only* handle I-129Fs and I-129F AOSers? That way other service centers could focus on spousals?


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I-29Fs were removed hypothetically, how then could a foreign citizen marry their American fiancé? There would be no legal grounds for them to at all. Unless of course something was tweaked so that, IO's stopped insisting that you are barred from marrying on the VWP (which of course would still require AOSing).

Would it not be better to just have a few service centers that *only* handle I-129Fs and I-129F AOSers? That way other service centers could focus on spousals?

You can't get engaged to someone without meeting them and then hopefully spending time together falling in love. Us Citizens can get married to their Fiances almost anywhere. Including the US itself. Yes, your fiance can enter on B1/B2 Visa, get married to you, then leave and apply for the I-130. That's what I did. Perfectly legal.

Edited by ZA_35

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't get engaged to someone without meeting them and then hopefully spending time together falling in love. Us Citizens can get married to their Fiances almost anywhere. Including the US itself. Yes, your fiance can enter on B1/B2 Visa, get married to you, then leave and apply for the I-130. That's what I did. Perfectly legal.

Get married almost anywhere? Not in the UK they can't.

What I'm saying is, there is no legal basis for a foreign fiancé to marry in the United States without the framework of the I-129F in place unless they waffle a bit with the VWP and AOS. That's what the K1 is there for. B1/B2 are hard to get for some individuals. Having the VWP for many countries pretty much locks you out of getting a B1/B2.


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get married almost anywhere? Not in the UK they can't.

What I'm saying is, there is no legal basis for a foreign fiancé to marry in the United States without the framework of the I-129F in place unless they waffle a bit with the VWP and AOS. That's what the K1 is there for. B1/B2 are hard to get for some individuals. Having the VWP for many countries pretty much locks you out of getting a B1/B2.

If you have trouble getting a B1/B2, then you certainly won't get a K-1 Visa.

Are you telling me a USC cannot marry a UK citizen in the UK or anywhere else?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×