Jump to content
isdcaptain

k-1 visa interview questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, my fiancée has her k1 visa interview coming up at Islamabad shortly. I was wondering about some of the questions they ask such as

1. Why are you getting married in the U.S. and not in your home country?

I was telling my fiancée to say the following "the reason why we are getting married in the U.S. instead of home country is due to the fact that the k1 visa process demands that we get married within 90 days in the US, so we will follow that policy and come back later to our home country to do an after marriage ceremony"

is that a legitimate answer?

also, suppose a fiancée obtains the k1 visa and the couple get married in Pakistan, then travel to the US and get married under US law, would that work as well? or that would violate the K1 visa purpose?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ouch!


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, my fiancée has her k1 visa interview coming up at Islamabad shortly. I was wondering about some of the questions they ask such as

1. Why are you getting married in the U.S. and not in your home country?

I was telling my fiancée to say the following "the reason why we are getting married in the U.S. instead of home country is due to the fact that the k1 visa process demands that we get married within 90 days in the US, so we will follow that policy and come back later to our home country to do an after marriage ceremony"

is that a legitimate answer?

also, suppose a fiancée obtains the k1 visa and the couple get married in Pakistan, then travel to the US and get married under US law, would that work as well? or that would violate the K1 visa purpose?

Doesn't sound very convincing.

On top of that, I never understood the reason for "preparing" for a visa interview. If your love is real and the purpose of the marriage is because of that reason, then there is no need to prepare anything and just go and answer the questions the same way as you would answer them to a friend.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you marry in pak your k1 visa becomes invalid..and u will start over again the cri visa process,,,


(F)USCIS

Citizenship

01 January 2018: Online application

02 January 2018: NOA

06 January 2018: Biometric Notice

22 January 2018: Biometric appointment

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, my fiancée has her k1 visa interview coming up at Islamabad shortly. I was wondering about some of the questions they ask such as

1. Why are you getting married in the U.S. and not in your home country?

I was telling my fiancée to say the following "the reason why we are getting married in the U.S. instead of home country is due to the fact that the k1 visa process demands that we get married within 90 days in the US, so we will follow that policy and come back later to our home country to do an after marriage ceremony"

is that a legitimate answer?

also, suppose a fiancée obtains the k1 visa and the couple get married in Pakistan, then travel to the US and get married under US law, would that work as well? or that would violate the K1 visa purpose?

The K-1 visa is to marry ONLY in the US. Period. If you marry in her home country before traveling with her k-1, the visa would be VOID not annulled and you would have to pursue the CR1. If you marry before she travels and attempt to use the k-1 to enter the US, when you are caught she will will have a lifetime ban from the US. So if you're thinking of doing that get it out of your head, unless you want to live in Pakistan :)



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×