Jump to content
waiting_for_aos

Dropping the attorney

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Have your new attorney file a G-28 with their information on it (if you wish to have another attorney represent you), or file a G-28 with your own information on it if you no longer wish to be represented by anyone other than yourself.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have your new attorney file a G-28 with their information on it (if you wish to have another attorney represent you), or file a G-28 with your own information on it if you no longer wish to be represented by anyone other than yourself.

Thanks Hypnos!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have your new attorney file a G-28 with their information on it (if you wish to have another attorney represent you), or file a G-28 with your own information on it if you no longer wish to be represented by anyone other than yourself.

I looked at G-28 and I didn't see any option for no longer being represented by an attorney. On the USICS website it says the following,

"

Send us a letter saying you want to withdraw your legal representative and intend to continue your case without any legal representation.

If you do so, USCIS will communicate only with you". http://www.uscis.gov/forms/filing-your-form-g-28

"

So it appears I will have to send them a letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've seen other people here send a G-28 with their own information when they are dropping their representation. It's possible USCIS changed their procedures for removing representation.

Either way, if they say they want a letter than a letter is probably the way to go.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dropped one the morning of an AOS interview! Just write a letter to USCIS and say XXXX is no longer representing me and all information about my case should be sent to .....(me).

I also brought a copy of the letter to our interview.

Be warned that the attorney will still get copies but at least you get direct copies at that point.

Edited by ppihtr123

Finished!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dropped one the morning of an AOS interview! Just write a letter to USCIS and say XXXX is no longer representing me and all information about my case should be sent to .....(me).

I also brought a copy of the letter to our interview.

Be warned that the attorney will still get copies but at least you get direct copies at that point.

Thanks for your input ppihtri!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Out of curiosity, why are you dropping your attorney this late in the game?

There are several reasons. First of all my application was supposed to go to CSC but my attorney sent it to Vermont. Almost all the people who sent their application to CSC already got their approvals. When I pointed this out to my attorney she became argumentative and basically told me that I have "high chance of denial". I can't continue with such a terrible attorney. Also, she went over my documents and didn't tell me basic things such as I should be sending tax transcripts instead of 1040, send bank statements for all years I had account with my ex wife instead of only few etc. Many of these things can cause RFE. Considering I am a waiver case and lived apart from my wife while we were married, my case is already sensitive. There is absolutely no way I want to deal with this incompetent attorney. Here is some more detail on my case http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/534976-badly-need-advice/

Edited by waiting_for_aos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are several reasons. First of all my application was supposed to go to CSC but my attorney sent it to Vermont. Almost all the people who sent their application to CSC already got their approvals. When I pointed this out to my attorney she became argumentative and basically told me that I have "high chance of denial". I can't continue with such a terrible attorney. Also, she went over my documents and didn't tell me basic things such as I should be sending tax transcripts instead of 1040, send bank statements for all years I had account with my ex wife instead of only few etc. Many of these things can cause RFE. Considering I am a waiver case and lived apart from my wife while we were married, my case is already sensitive. There is absolutely no way I want to deal with this incompetent attorney. Here is some more detail on my case http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/534976-badly-need-advice/

Wow.....the lawyer is a scumbag. You are right. It is time to move on from her. As for filing at the wrong location, I think they can transfer the file but I do not k ow whether you have to call them to initiate that. Also, the fact that you did not stay married for long is no reason for denial. There are many who do not even stay six months after they receive a green card but with a well documented file and a good explanation as to what happened, they are approved sometimes without a interview. Good luck but you will be fine.

There are several reasons. First of all my application was supposed to go to CSC but my attorney sent it to Vermont. Almost all the people who sent their application to CSC already got their approvals. When I pointed this out to my attorney she became argumentative and basically told me that I have "high chance of denial". I can't continue with such a terrible attorney. Also, she went over my documents and didn't tell me basic things such as I should be sending tax transcripts instead of 1040, send bank statements for all years I had account with my ex wife instead of only few etc. Many of these things can cause RFE. Considering I am a waiver case and lived apart from my wife while we were married, my case is already sensitive. There is absolutely no way I want to deal with this incompetent attorney. Here is some more detail on my case http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/534976-badly-need-advice/

By the way, which state to you live in?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are several reasons. First of all my application was supposed to go to CSC but my attorney sent it to Vermont. Almost all the people who sent their application to CSC already got their approvals. When I pointed this out to my attorney she became argumentative and basically told me that I have "high chance of denial". I can't continue with such a terrible attorney. Also, she went over my documents and didn't tell me basic things such as I should be sending tax transcripts instead of 1040, send bank statements for all years I had account with my ex wife instead of only few etc. Many of these things can cause RFE. Considering I am a waiver case and lived apart from my wife while we were married, my case is already sensitive. There is absolutely no way I want to deal with this incompetent attorney. Here is some more detail on my case http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/534976-badly-need-advice/

On the filing locations, they changed on January 14th, 2015 so your lawyer may be correct. Here is where you were supposed to file before January 14, 2015

This is from the old I-751 FORM before January 14th, 2015

Where to File?

If you live in Alaska, American Samoa, Arizona, California, Colorado, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, North Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, or Wyoming, mail your petition to the California Service Center:

USCIS California Service Center P.O. Box 10751

Laguna Niguel, CA 92607-1075

If you live in Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Washington, D.C., Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, U.S. Virgin Islands, or West Virginia, mail your petition to the Vermont Service Center:

USCIS Vermont Service Center 75 Lower Welden St.

P.O. Box 200

St. Albans, VT 05479-0001

Here is how they revised on a notice dated January 14, 2015

"USCIS has now changed the filing location for Form I-751 from Vermont Service Center (VSC) to California Service Center (CSC). Applicants from Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee and Texas were earlier allowed to file their applications with VSC but now they must file their I-751 applications with CSC.

USCIS has announced that VSC will continue to accept I-751 applications filed by applicants from Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee and Texas until February 16, 2015. Applications that VSC receives between 17 February, 2015 and 16 March, 2015 will be forwarded to CSC for processing. The center will stop accepting I-751 applications filed by applicants from the above mentioned locations for incorrect jurisdiction after 17 March, 2015.

However, USCIS has stated that this change in filing location will not affect pending applications and VSC will continue to process cases it received before the changes in filing locations went into effect."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow.....the lawyer is a scumbag. You are right. It is time to move on from her. As for filing at the wrong location, I think they can transfer the file but I do not k ow whether you have to call them to initiate that. Also, the fact that you did not stay married for long is no reason for denial. There are many who do not even stay six months after they receive a green card but with a well documented file and a good explanation as to what happened, they are approved sometimes without a interview. Good luck but you will be fine.

By the way, which state to you live in?

I live in Texas. I applied in September 2014 and even at that time my application was supposed to go to CSC. But USCIS continued accepting applications from other states at VSC until January 2015. But now they made it mandatory for people in Texas to file at CSC. I could have overlooked that my attorney sent it to VSC, but I can't overlook how horribly she handled my case overall. It was a mistake to go to her. In fact, I would have done a lot better job had I researched this forum and applied on my own.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I live in Texas. I applied in September 2014 and even at that time my application was supposed to go to CSC. But USCIS continued accepting applications from other states at VSC until January 2015. But now they made it mandatory for people in Texas to file at CSC. I could have overlooked that my attorney sent it to VSC, but I can't overlook how horribly she handled my case overall. It was a mistake to go to her. In fact, I would have done a lot better job had I researched this forum and applied on my own.

I live in Texas too and at that time, we were supposed to file with VSC. I thought so too and I wrote an email to my lawyer asking why they sent to VSC. Luckily I checked the USCIS website and it clearly stated that from January 14, 2015, they had changed the filing locations but were going to be accepting applications till mid-Feb. l sent an email with an apology and my lawyer confirmed it. I then checked copies of my form and instructions and he was correct to send it to VSC.

Either way, with all the other factors, your lawyers needs to be kicked to the curb.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I live in Texas too and at that time, we were supposed to file with VSC. I thought so too and I wrote an email to my lawyer asking why they sent to VSC. Luckily I checked the USCIS website and it clearly stated that from January 14, 2015, they had changed the filing locations but were going to be accepting applications till mid-Feb. l sent an email with an apology and my lawyer confirmed it. I then checked copies of my form and instructions and he was correct to send it to VSC.

Either way, with all the other factors, your lawyers needs to be kicked to the curb.

That actually makes me feel better. So far I was frustrated that my approval has been delayed because my incompetent attorney sent it to the wrong location. But you are right, I still need to drop my attorney for how horribly she has handled my case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×