Jump to content

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a dual citizen Colombian/American born in the US. My fiancee is Russian.
We currently live in Colombia together while we wait for our K1 Visa interview which will be held here in Bogota.

We have lived here for about 6 months since October 2014, but she can only stay in the country a total of 180 days per year with her entry stamps.

So we need more time to be in the country and we plan to get a TP 10 Visa in Colombia.

(TP 10: For the foreigner who wishes to enter Colombian territory as spouse or PERMANENT COMPANION of a Colombian national)

This involves having to do a CONCILIATORY ACT OR PUBLIC STATEMENT THAT CREDITS THE DE FACTO MARITAL UNION in Colombia.

My question: Is it ok to have this done, will it affect our K1 Visa for the US?
After waiting about a full 6 months I can't afford to have anything go wrong... Please help :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to Mexico/Latin/South America regional forum; thread title edited to indicate Colombia. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Begs the question if she could interview there as a visitor.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm from Russia, my fiance is Colombian/American.

We currently live in Colombia together while we wait for our K1 Visa interview.

On the I-129f form Part 2. it asks

Your fiancee(e) will apply for a visa abroad at the American embassy or consulate at:

36.a. City or Town

36.b. Country

We entered Bogota, Colombia

We have lived here in Colombia for about 6 months since October 2014.

My question: Will we be able to have our interview here in Colombia since I am not a permanent resident of Colombia or would I have to go back to Russia for the Interview?

Has anyone had an experience like this before?

I really need a solid answer because we can't afford to have any unexpected surprises come our interview date! Thanks :)

Kristina & Nick

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah we plan to get a visa that will make her a permanent companion of mine here in Colombia. This will allow her to be in the country for 3 years total.

I also spoke with a representative at the National Visa Center (NVC) and he told me that we just need to get permission from the US Embassy in Bogota to have the interview there.

Thanks for your guys responses.

I'm hoping that someone will help us that has had a similar experience like this because we keep getting so much different information from all angles!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. My friend from Kyrgyzstan got her fiancee visa in abu dhabi, uae. When she and her fiance applied i 129 they were both legally working in uae, and they put abu dhabi on the i129 form. There was no problem to get the visa.

Hi. My friend from Kyrgyzstan got her fiancee visa in abu dhabi, uae. When she and her fiance applied i 129 they were both legally working in uae, and they put abu dhabi on the i129 form. There was no problem to get the visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In that case, I'd call them directly, if it's a matter of their discretion...

Yeah we plan to get a visa that will make her a permanent companion of mine here in Colombia. This will allow her to be in the country for 3 years total.

I also spoke with a representative at the National Visa Center (NVC) and he told me that we just need to get permission from the US Embassy in Bogota to have the interview there.

Thanks for your guys responses.

I'm hoping that someone will help us that has had a similar experience like this because we keep getting so much different information from all angles!!


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Mexico/Latin/South America regional subforum and merged with similar-themed thread there. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. My friend from Kyrgyzstan got her fiancee visa in abu dhabi, uae. When she and her fiance applied i 129 they were both legally working in uae, and they put abu dhabi on the i129 form. There was no problem to get the visa.

Hi. My friend from Kyrgyzstan got her fiancee visa in abu dhabi, uae. When she and her fiance applied i 129 they were both legally working in uae, and they put abu dhabi on the i129 form. There was no problem to get the visa.

Thank you, this helped a lot!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×