Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Franz09

AOS Application - Form I-693 Problem

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I would like to ask regarding the form I-693, it says on the instruction that if i filed AOS within a year of my overseas medical examination, i don't need to have another medical examination, however in the case of my vaccination records, during my overseas medical examination, i wasn't able to give any record of my vaccination taken as a child and i informed the doctor that. He then put in the form DS 3025 remarks "Taken vaccination during childhood, no records available" and that form along with the rest of the medical examination was submitted to the US Embassy. I went through the interview, got my K1 visa, traveled to US and married my fiancee without getting vaccinated and i didnt received any copies of my medical examination.

Now that im preparing my documents for AOS it is said on the instruction for I-693 that, even if a new medical examination is not required, i must still need to show proof that i complied with the vaccination requirement and i need to have a civil surgeon complete the vaccination record and submit page 1 of form I-693.

My question is, does the civil surgeon have to fill up Part 3 of the form? Because when we went to the hospital to check on how i can get the vaccination, the nurse said that the vaccination can be done but the civil surgeon can't sign that part because he wasn't the person who conducted the medical examination and it must be done again.

Next question, will the immigration accept my Application of AOS without the civil surgeon information in the Page 1 of 1-693 but with completed Vaccination Record?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry about AOS-associated process, past K1~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you had all the required vaccinations for AOS marked off on the DS-3025, then that is all you need.

You need one in a series for MMR, Tdap/TD, varicella(unless you already had chickenpox), and flu shot(only during flu season/Oct. - Mar.). http://www.cdc.gov/immigrantrefugeehealth/exams/ti/civil/vaccination-civil-technical-instructions.html#tbl1

If you did not get them done at your K-1 medical and have them marked off on a properly filled out DS-3025, then you will need to find a civil surgeon in the US that will not insist on a new medical and do the vaccinations only for you.

Details on that here > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/428381-i-693-report-of-medical-examination-and-vaccination-report/?p=6206232

The CS does have to sign in Part 3, but could skip Part 2 or X through it and note your exemption because you are exempt and they did not perform a medical exam on you. You might be able to find a civil surgeon in this thread > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/231026-civil-surgeons-who-dont-rip-you-off/page-13


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×