Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pot121

minor child travelling with expired green card(conditional)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

My daughter 10yrs old holds a conditional green card which expired last February 2015.

I did not remove the conditions, because I applied for Naturalization and already in line for an interview.

With that being said, she will gain automatic citizenship once I become a citizen, thats why I did not bother to remove the condition on her green card.

My question is, Can she travel to Puerto Rico(US Teritory) with her passport and expired conditional green card? While I am waiting for my citizenship?

Please help me with this, Thanks in advance! :)

Edited by pot121

N400Sent - 11/10/2014
Delivered - 11/13/2014
Accepted - 11/17/2014 11:50PM
Biometrics - 12/18/2014
Interview - 05/12/2015 APPROVED!!

Scheduled for Oath Ceremony - 05/22/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For her to receive automatic citizenship through the Child Citizenship Act after you naturalise, she needs to be an LPR. If her conditional green card has expired and you have not filed to remove conditions, then she is no longer an LPR and she will not receive citizenship through you.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your replies! This is something I did not know, I will remove conditions on her GC asap! Thanks again! :)


N400Sent - 11/10/2014
Delivered - 11/13/2014
Accepted - 11/17/2014 11:50PM
Biometrics - 12/18/2014
Interview - 05/12/2015 APPROVED!!

Scheduled for Oath Ceremony - 05/22/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately it may be too late.

You will need to include a written explanation of why you are filing the I-751 late. You need to show "good cause" why you did not file the application on a timely basis.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×