Jump to content
Bill & Katya

Traveling After CG

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I suppose this question has been asked an answered, but it always helps to get a current perspective. My wife should see her 2 year GC in a few weeks and she is planning to head back to Russia for about a month to take care of some family business and see her family. I will be heading there as well for a week or so and come back with her (I don't have that much vacation time). Anyway, my question is this, since she will only be there a month is there any need to file a 131 (doesn't appear so from what I read)?

Also, since she will be entering Russia with her Russian PP we plan on putting the plane tickets in her maiden name. Will we have any issue re-entering the US with her GC (in her married name) and a copy of the marriage license?

Any advice is appreciated.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get the Tickets in your wife's name that match's her US ID. Then when she enters Russia she shows them her Russian Passport this will allow her to enter Russia with no issues.

When she returns home she shows her US ID with her airline ticket and she will be able to reenter the US

This worked 100 percent for my wife in June 2013 - If you do this ALL WILL BE GOOD!!!

Good Luck


mFiFxsxhBLkM.jpgmFiFm5.png?xsxhBLkM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would recommend getting tickets in the maiden name that matches the passport. As that is what they say everywhere when buying tickets (name must match passport), and it is the passport that the airline workers will look at when you check in (they might ask to see GC just to make sure she has a way to enter the US, but mainly they deal with the passport).

Bring your marriage certificate which proves the name change in case the US officer will ask about mismatch in name between passport and GC. This is what we did when my wife traveled on AP, and had no problems. They didn't even ask about name mismatch as you can see that it's the same person in photos on both documents.


1/4/13 - I129-F Sent | 1/8/13 - Received by USCIS
1/10/13 - NOA1 to VSC | 1/11/13 - Text/Email | 1/17/13 - Hard Copy Received
1/16/13 - Alien Registration Number changed
5/24/13 or 5/29/13 - Case Transferred to TSC
7/2/13 - NOA2 from TSC! (173 days from NOA1) | 7/6/13 - Hard Copy Received
7/18/13 - Shipped to NVC | 7/26/13 - Received at NVC and case number assigned
7/29/13 - In transit to consulate | 7/31/13 - Received by consulate
8/20/13 - Medical - Passed | 8/21/13 - Interview - Approved!
8/28/13 - Passport with visa ready to pickup from courier
10/17/13 - POE - JFK
10/28/13 - Applied for SSN and marriage license | 11/2/13 - SS card received
11/21/13 - Wedding


12/30/13 - I485/I765/I131 Sent | 1/2/14 - Received by USCIS
1/3/14 - NOA1 to NBC | 1/16/14 - Hard Copy Received
2/4/14 - Biometrics
3/7/14 - AP and EAD approved!
3/11/14 - AP/EAD card mailed | 3/14/14 - Received
4/10/14 - Interview Waiver letter
6/16/14 - Approved! | 6/21/14 - GC Received


5/2/16 - I-751 Sent | 5/5/16 - Received by USCIS
5/6/16 - NOA1 to VSC
6/14/16 - Biometrics

4/19/17 - Approved! | 4/22/17 - Letter received | 5/4/17 - GC Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Name must match US PassPort but your wife cannot get a US PassPort until she is a US Citizen until then She has her Green Card the name on her ticket must match her name on her Green Card or other US Government issued ID.



If she gets the documents in her maiden name then she will not have any US Documents to allow her to reentry the US



I can tell you that my Wife went to Russia using her Married Name on the tickets in June of 2013 and returned the same month doing it the way I suggested



*****


Get the Tickets in your wife's name that match's her US ID. Then when she enters Russia she shows them her Russian Passport this will allow her to enter Russia with no issues.



When she returns home she shows her US ID with her airline ticket and she will be able to reenter the US



This worked 100 percent for my wife in June 2013 - If you do this ALL WILL BE GOOD!!!


*****



We learned how to do it by calling Delta and they told us what we need to do. - You can call the airline to confirm what they want.



Understand All Russia wants to see when entering Russia is her Russian PassPort - That makes her good for Russia. Russia does not need to see her ticket - Her Russian PassPort opens the door in Russia for your wife.



What the US wants to see is the Green Card to match the Ticket - This will allow her to leave on the airplane in Russia to return to the US.



You wife cannot enter in US on a Russian PassPort - That is a Big NO NO - If they allowed it then anyone who wanted enter the US from Russia could purchase a plane ticket and come to the USA.



You need a document to enter the US that is issued by the US Government this is your Green Card - a Drivers' License is also good to have.



My Wife brought a copy of her Marriage Cert but I do not think she was ever asked to show it.



Again call the airline they will tell you what they want to see and what you need - It is possible that the rules have changed since June 2013.



It worked this way for my wife.



mFiFxsxhBLkM.jpgmFiFm5.png?xsxhBLkM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you both for your advice. I have heard it both ways, and either seems to work. I couldn't remember if Russian immigration ever looked at my ticket when I went over, it seemed to me that they were more interested in my Russian visa in my US passport. However I had heard that re-entering the US with a ticket in the maiden name along with a GC and marriage license worked as well. I tend to agree it is better to use the married name on the ticket to avoid issues at the US POE.

My wife will head over in a few months so I will give an update once we go through the experience.

Thanks.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The question has been answered well but I will just add that my wife and I made a trip to Aruba (while she still had her green card) I booked the tickets with her married name and they would not let her board the plane. Fortunately they did re ticket her in her maiden name but everyone is correct. The ticket must match the name in the passport. Now she is a citizen and has a blue passport in her married name.


12/14/2006 Applied for K-1 with request for Waver for Multiple filings within 2 years.
Waiting - Waiting - Waiting
3/6 Called NVC file sent to Washington for "Administrative Review" Told to call back every few weeks. 7/6 Called NVC, A/R is finished, case on way to Moscow. YAHOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
7/13 On Friday the 13th we see updated Moscow website with our interview on 9/11 (Hope we are not supersticious) 9/11 Visa Approved. Yahoo.
10/12 Tickets for her to America. I am flying to JFK to meet her there. 12/15/07 We are married. One year and a day after filling original K-1
12/27 Filed for AOS, EAD & AP 1/3 Received all three NOA-1's 1/22 Biometrics 2/27 EAD & AP received 4/12 Interview
5/19/08 RFE for physical that she should not have needed. 5/28 New physical ($ 250.00 wasted) 6/23 Green Card received
4/22/10 Filed for Removal of Contitions. 6/25 10 Year Green Card received Nov, 2014 Citizenship ceremony. Our journey is complete.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We're real glad she didn't change her name. (There's other more important reasons for that decision though.)


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×