Jump to content
mla131

Probably an unusual question...but can you slow the process down?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

A little background first- I am 24 and she is 22. She is suppose to finish her degree in October. When I first started it looked like it took many months for the k1 visa, so I expected maybe August or September and we could marry in November or December. I applied in February but now it looks like it went to California and I can expect to get Noa 2 any day now. My question then is- should I be trying to slow things down? I don't want her to get a visa only to see it expire before she can come here.

Thanks,

ML

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many ways to slow it down.

Two best is waiting to schedule for Embassy Interview and once you get Visa you have 6 months to enter after Medical.

What I have heard you have about 1 year after approval to schedule the interview

USCIS will keep you in the system for 2 years after NOA2 if you do nothing, and then they will send you a letter stating your time has passed and visa is cancelled without prejudice......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once the visa is issued you have a 6 month expiry date from the medical exam to use it.

So she gets an interview in May you'll probably have until October to use it.

I'm pretty sure you'll be able to drag out the medical and interview a little bit and maybe postpone getting the visa after the interview.

But hopefully someone who's done this will be able to help you.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are 2 ways to delay once you have your NOA2:

  • Your petition approval is valid for 4 months, but it can be extended automatically for up to a year. So you can wait up to a year before your have the visa interview.
  • Once you have your visa in hand, you will have around 6 months from the date of your medical to enter the US.

It will be no problem to wait until closer to October to have your visa interview.

Edited by Zedayn

K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife set her own interview date to avoid the 2014 Olympics. Initially, they wanted to schedule her interview in February, but she set it for mid-March. Then she used up almost the entire six month period entering the US with about a week to spare in mid-September. At that point, the 6 months no longer matters and now you are on the 90 day clock. We got married 2 weeks after her arrival (used the entire Summer apart to plan it together), and soon after filed the AOS.

My suggestion is to have your fiance schedule the interview in late May or early June, then you should be all set.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

A little background first- I am 24 and she is 22. She is suppose to finish her degree in October. When I first started it looked like it took many months for the k1 visa, so I expected maybe August or September and we could marry in November or December. I applied in February but now it looks like it went to California and I can expect to get Noa 2 any day now. My question then is- should I be trying to slow things down? I don't want her to get a visa only to see it expire before she can come here.

Thanks,

ML

It is easy to slow things down once your petition reaches Manila. You will have up to a year to complete your visa process once the petition is approved, the NOA2 will show 4 months, but USEM will automatically extend the validity up to a year, that should be more than enough "slow down" to accomplish your goals.

If you need even more time, you have up to 6 months of validity with the visa (from the date of the medical) to enter the USA

While you are waiting pop over to the Philippines forum and say HI, start learning about the process there. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is easy to slow things down once your petition reaches Manila. You will have up to a year to complete your visa process once the petition is approved, the NOA2 will show 4 months, but USEM will automatically extend the validity up to a year, that should be more than enough "slow down" to accomplish your goals.

If you need even more time, you have up to 6 months of validity with the visa (from the date of the medical) to enter the USA

While you are waiting pop over to the Philippines forum and say HI, start learning about the process there. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

Agree! :thumbs:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×