Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Alright, not sure where to post this but anyway.

Since I am still waiting for my noa2 (filed in September) and still in my home country I can't help but think about jobs and such for when I go to the states. I know it takes some time before the work permit and everything will happen and that it will be quite a lot of time just sitting around I've syarted to think what can I do.... So, if I choose to pick up a online program and start studying (school program and everything will be based in my home country sweden) but I will do my studies from the states over the Internet, hopefully even graduate too. Like do you guys think that this is a good idea, will I most likely still have a hard time getting a job after this or like mayby a better chance at least?

Right now the only education I have is something that's between high school/ college and I'm not really sure if that would give me a "good" work.

You know what I mean?

I'm not looking for a super awesome well paid job, but something that's at least above minimum wage...

Hopefully someone here gets what I'm talking about or mayby understand how I am thinking. Haha...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Studying from your home country is a great idea, it also can add to your resume once you get to the US. Focus on courses that will help you reach a desired position once in the US.

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You know what I mean?

I'm not looking for a super awesome well paid job, but something that's at least above minimum wage...

Hopefully someone here gets what I'm talking about or mayby understand how I am thinking. Haha...

What subject are you studying?

Where in the US will you be living?

Edited by baron555

Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Further education is a good idea. Look at job postings in CT that you're interested in and work on building up the skills they ask for. Also, once you move, you can start looking for a job (you just can't start working until you get your EAD) so don't think of it as just wasted time!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will be moving to CT area :)

I'm not taking any classes yet but I'm thinking business or social studies, cannot really decide what I really wanna do. I did tourism and business in school before :)

Not to be a stick in the mud as this is just my experience from where I live now.

Where I live there really isn't that much opportunity to pursue something you really want to do, for instance.

I have a degree in fashion buying, but in order to do that I'd need to work in head offices.. And they are not located anywhere near where I live. And I doubt we will ever move anywhere else which is okay with me because we are starting a family and I'm perfectly happy just working in retail shops and maybe becoming a manager one day.

So find out what's in your area that you'll be moving to, what could you progress in and use a degree with, what Americans would find most useful.

That'll deffinately help find a good job once you can start working.

Great idea to start online and it'll give you something to do for those 3 months of nothing!


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×