Jump to content
marriedguy

i-130 approved sent to NVC how to get case number ?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i-130 approved sent to NVC how to get case number ? do they give it over the phone

should i call them or wait for letter in mail.

one of the members said, they call or email.

USCIS said they sent it on march 10.

Once i get the case number and IIN should i pay money ? online ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please fill out your timeline.

It's hard to help with little or no info.

Here the guide, or more like a 'bible'

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Please take a look, it explains the process in detail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i-130 approved sent to NVC how to get case number ? do they give it over the phone

should i call them or wait for letter in mail.

one of the members said, they call or email.

USCIS said they sent it on march 10.

Once i get the case number and IIN should i pay money ? online ?

If you want to call, you can call them after 1 week.

They will ask you USCIS Receipt number, yours and yours spouse details, like name and DOB.

Let them know email ids of yours and your's spouse, along with the US local number ( which is very important).

Usually it takes around 30 to 40 days to get case number and IIN number. You can only pay the fees when you receive official email from NVC, without that NVC protal won't be open for you. Remember don't pay both fees simultaneously, otherwise you will receive an error. As soon as fees been paid, sent AOS and D-260 documents and D-260 form will be available for a beneficiary.

Fees can be paid online, or by check or by money order.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/fees/online-payment-.html

AOS documents ( I-864, pay stubs of your sponsor, income tax returns of 3 years, employment proof).

D-260 ( Birth certificate of beneficiary, Marriage certificate & police clearance). - Ask NVC whether they want it as copy or original.

If you do not have PCC yet try to get one before you pay fees. Keep your document ready. Check AOS form number of time. In doubt ask VJ's before you submit form and other documents. Because minor error in AOS or D-260 will cause you 60 days or more delay. Avoid checklist it is very frustrating. It is good to keep ready document when you wait for NVC case number.

Best wishes & Good luck.

NOTE: DO NOT BELIEVE ATTORNEY. CHECK THEIR WORK MILLION TIMES.

Edited by K415

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On March 10, 2015, we sent your case, Receipt Number xxxx , to the Department of State for visa processing. Please visit our website for general information on Consular Processing. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address.

So that means I have to call NVC in another week ?

Once i pay fees

I submit DS 260 ? my wife has to submit her own DS 260 ? my wife lives in Europe, so she has to submit this in her country's embassy ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i-130 approved sent to NVC how to get case number ? do they give it over the phone

should i call them or wait for letter in mail.

one of the members said, they call or email.

USCIS said they sent it on march 10.

Once i get the case number and IIN should i pay money ? online ?

Mr. marriedguy, yes, you will call NVC in few weeks (30 days to 40 days) to get your NVC case number and IIN number. Like other people, you will provide your email addresses of both you and your beneficiary, your name and your beneficiary's name, your date of birth, your beneficiary's date of birth your USCIS case number. Have you yet read the NVC process that I sent you the link about?

Yes, you will pay two invoices when invoices come up on the website after you receive NVC case number. Please read wiki process over and over so it has lot of information to tell you. It is useful and helpful. :)

After you pay two invoices and complete the choice of agent via portal website of ceac state, there will be three requirement submissions below:

One submission to NVC, not embassy: you will submit your I-864 form along with tax transcripts or copies of tax returns, employment letter, W2s and pay stubs if you are currently working.. if you are not working or not working and has low income, you should find a joint sponsor.

Second submission to NVC, not embassy: your beneficiary's documents including passport copy, copy of birth certificate, copy of marriage certificate, bona-fide stuff, police clearance, etc. just copies, not originals. Your beneficiary will show originals at the time of interview at US embassy/consulate.

Third, fill out DS260 online -- you or your beneficiary can fill out the DS260 online and submit it online and print all pages including confirmation page.

then wait for case complete in 60 days and pray for no checklist. You don't need to submit anything to the US embassy. NVC is the visa center (under state department, not homeland security) that will handle reviewing your case and completing it and then scheduling the embassy interview for your beneficiary in her country. After case complete, NVC will ship the whole completed case to your beneficiary's US embassy.

Make sure to read the NVC process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×