Jump to content
MiaTher

What happens if I get green card revoked for traveling often?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

First of all, I have visited the US since I was 6 years old with a tourist visa (which was always good for ten years and I only renewed it once in my life). Well 7 years ago I overstayed it, I renewed it in 2001 and expired in 2011, so it was still good for 4 years when I overstayed (2007). It was not my intention to stay, I had always visited and left in time before the allowed 6 months were up, however I met a guy and fell in love, decided to stay and marry before the I-94 expired. He was a USC, unfortunately he never applied for my AOS, he abused me. It's now too late for me to apply through VAWA and it was my mistake to allow this man to let go of my visa, I insisted that we didn't need to marry and that I would just go out of the county for a couple months and then come back, but I was in love and he convinced me to marry.

Anyway, that's not the point, the point is, my current boyfriend wants to marry me, and help me with the AOS, but again, I'm hesitant, I don't want marriage, but I am now really screwed because I can't work anyway or get out of the country because I won't be allowed entrance again to visit, which was always, always my intention.

Don't get me wrong, I love him very much, I can't imagine myself with anyone else, but my goal in life, or dream, is to travel the world, and my plan is to get a job as a flight attendant with an international airline that is not based in the US, so I would be living somewhere else. So, if I do marry him and I get a GC, and then travel very often back and forth in and out of the country and they decide to revoke my GC, will I be able to get another tourist visa? (please note: NOT to overstay it again, but to enter the country on visits every few months or so).

I can't just take the job with the airline if I don't plan on living here, because they fly to the US and I obviously need approval to enter, so if I get out now, I'm banned, and I'm wondering if the ban still applies even after someone got a GC and then got it taken away.

I'm sorry if this is confusing and too long but I don't know what to do, and a lot of people might find some people's dreams silly, but I don't.

P.S. My boyfriend supports me and whatever I decide to do, and would visit me and I would visit him, which is why I would need a tourist or visitor visa if I end up getting a GC and they revoke it.

Thanks all for reading and I hope someone can help; your advice will be much appreciated.


✨ AOS ✨

 

Nov/22/2016 ~ Package sent.

Nov/23/2016 ~ Received at Chicago Lockbox.

Dec/08/2016 ~ NOA Texts & email.

Dec/15/2016 ~ NOA Hard copy in mail.

Dec/23/2016 ~ Biometrics appointment letter in mail.

Jan/06/2017 ~ Biometrics done. 

Feb/02/2017 ~ Interview scheduled. 

Mar/09/2017 ~ EAD approved/card being produced. 

Mar/10/2017 ~ Interview.  Approved.

Mar/16/2017 ~ Greencard being produced (status update/text @ 3:30 pm) 

Mar/17/2017 ~ EAD was mailed.

Mar/17/2017 ~ Status update, I-485 approved.

Mar/21/2017 ~ Greencard was mailed. 

Mar/22/2017 ~ EAD received. 

Mar/24/2017 ~ Greencard received ❣️

______________________________________________________

So I guess USCIS sent me an EAD only to keep as a souvenir. 😒😂

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No one can tell you for sure what would happen, but while you have a greencard, you would need to be living in and spending most of your time in the USA. So working for a US airline should be ok, but not one where you need to live abroad. Of course, aftr 3 years of greencard and marriage to a USC, you could get US citizenship and then you can live whereever.

I believe with your history, you might have difficulty getting another tourist and/ or crew visa, even if you did briefly get a greencard.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be aware that if you choose to marry and become a US citizen, you will be required to file US taxes on income and assets for the rest of your life--no matter where you reside.


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you get the green card, you can stay and travel internationally. Your overstay is forgiven when you get your green card.

If you move abroad to work for an international airline, you will no longer qualify to keep your green card. Whether you can get another visitor visa is unknown.

You can't have everything. You will have to make the choice between the green card and living abroad.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for the advice.

Honestly, I would much rather choose living abroad, but like I said, I would still need to be allowed in the US every time the airline makes US flights, but of course, because I overstayed, I would be banned and denied entry as well as denied another tourist visa, and well, nobody wants to be banned from a country. (it's not a US airline by the way).

The only thing I could think of is returning every four or six months (having a GC) but that's what I think would make immigration suspicious and I'm absolutely sure they would give me a hard time when they ask why I spend so much time outside the country. Or I could say I'm traveling that much because I'm volunteering abroad would that work and buy me some time?

If not, I guess I would have to choose an airline in the US even though most of them are not that great in terms of working for them, in my opinion.

Thanks everyone!


✨ AOS ✨

 

Nov/22/2016 ~ Package sent.

Nov/23/2016 ~ Received at Chicago Lockbox.

Dec/08/2016 ~ NOA Texts & email.

Dec/15/2016 ~ NOA Hard copy in mail.

Dec/23/2016 ~ Biometrics appointment letter in mail.

Jan/06/2017 ~ Biometrics done. 

Feb/02/2017 ~ Interview scheduled. 

Mar/09/2017 ~ EAD approved/card being produced. 

Mar/10/2017 ~ Interview.  Approved.

Mar/16/2017 ~ Greencard being produced (status update/text @ 3:30 pm) 

Mar/17/2017 ~ EAD was mailed.

Mar/17/2017 ~ Status update, I-485 approved.

Mar/21/2017 ~ Greencard was mailed. 

Mar/22/2017 ~ EAD received. 

Mar/24/2017 ~ Greencard received ❣️

______________________________________________________

So I guess USCIS sent me an EAD only to keep as a souvenir. 😒😂

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lying that you are volunteering is not a solution. You still need to live in the US with the green card.

How will you explain your volunteering when you are obligated to file a US tax return which requires you to report your foreign work?

----------

Yeah you're right. I haven't regretted my choices of the past 7 years as much as I do right now.

Looks like I will have to settle for a US airline, become a citizen and then spend more than six months in other parts of the world.

Edited by Penguin_ie

✨ AOS ✨

 

Nov/22/2016 ~ Package sent.

Nov/23/2016 ~ Received at Chicago Lockbox.

Dec/08/2016 ~ NOA Texts & email.

Dec/15/2016 ~ NOA Hard copy in mail.

Dec/23/2016 ~ Biometrics appointment letter in mail.

Jan/06/2017 ~ Biometrics done. 

Feb/02/2017 ~ Interview scheduled. 

Mar/09/2017 ~ EAD approved/card being produced. 

Mar/10/2017 ~ Interview.  Approved.

Mar/16/2017 ~ Greencard being produced (status update/text @ 3:30 pm) 

Mar/17/2017 ~ EAD was mailed.

Mar/17/2017 ~ Status update, I-485 approved.

Mar/21/2017 ~ Greencard was mailed. 

Mar/22/2017 ~ EAD received. 

Mar/24/2017 ~ Greencard received ❣️

______________________________________________________

So I guess USCIS sent me an EAD only to keep as a souvenir. 😒😂

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** post edited for bad language and getting around our word filter. ******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×