Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ridcully41

Arkansas driving licence id

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all

had some good news today ,i passed my driving test however when I went to get a licence at the dmv in my local town I was refused because I could not provide an I94 I did explain that there is no physical I94 anymore(I got the impression none of them had ever had to do this for an LPR before) .To be fair to the ladies working there bent over backwards to try help me even to the point of their supervisor phoning up her supervisor their computer kept on insisting for one more bit of ID. I had with me my (UK)passport with visa and temporary green card in it, my pass certificate from my driving test issued from the state police and my social security card with number and address on it.

If anyone could help it would be much appreciated I have supplied all that I have my birth and marriage certificate where not usable because they are from the UK

thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all

had some good news today ,i passed my driving test however when I went to get a licence at the dmv in my local town I was refused because I could not provide an I94 I did explain that there is no physical I94 anymore(I got the impression none of them had ever had to do this for an LPR before) .To be fair to the ladies working there bent over backwards to try help me even to the point of their supervisor phoning up her supervisor their computer kept on insisting for one more bit of ID. I had with me my (UK)passport with visa and temporary green card in it, my pass certificate from my driving test issued from the state police and my social security card with number and address on it.

If anyone could help it would be much appreciated I have supplied all that I have my birth and marriage certificate where not usable because they are from the UK

thanks in advance

CBP allows you to obtain an print it out. They are all electronic now. https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/request.html I'd snag a few copies of those, it's a pretty important document.


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from General Immigration-Related Discussion to Moving to the US and Your New Life in America Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I bet the problem is because their instructions state that to prove legal residence you must either show

  • U.S. Visa

or

  • Photo Document from DHS -
    (Department of Homeland Security, Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration) -
    (No Border Crosser)

So your Green Card would be a photo document issued by DHS

But what you have is the temp green card in your passport which is the stamped visa.

So in their computer I bet they are selecting visa rather than photo document - which I bet then needs a valid I-94 to show you are not out of status but what you have is not a visa anymore

Have they tried selecting the option for photo document (there's still a photo on the CR1 visa sticker right?) as if the temp green card is your official green card?

If they won't do that the you might have to wait for your actual green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×