Jump to content
ellencec

Getting married and applying for F1-visa

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are getting married this summer, and immediately after the wedding we will be travelling to USA for our honeymoon. We are going to spend our honeymoon as students at a language school, and because of this we need a visa before we can travel to the USA.

I am trying to fill out the DS-160 application, but what do I write as my "marital status"? We are not married at the time I will be getting my visa, but we will be before going to the USA. Is it the status at the time of application that is the correct answer or the marital status at the time of travel to the USA?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Asks for your current status.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Asks for your current status.

Status at time of application

Thanks :) We already live together now. Is the correct answer civil union/domestic partnership, or is this just for registered partners/same sex marriage? should I answer "other" and explain that we live together and are getting married this summer?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

KISS

You are married or single.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can a spouse on F-2 visa convert it to F-1 on arrival to US, if she also wants to study but admission is not ready yet and spouse on F1 is resuming in June?

No. The person needs to be accepted at a qualified school. The school must issue an I-20 before the person can apply to change status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. The person needs to be accepted at a qualified school. The school must issue an I-20 before the person can apply to change status.

Thanks Aaron2020..

After securing I-20 and other relevant documents, can this visa status change be done in the US or it has to be done at the home country?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visa or status?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×