Jump to content
olna83

Form N400 details and processing time

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I was wondering if I can find an answer to my question.

I mailed my N400 on 3/10/15 to the Dallas Lockbox facility.

I checked the delivery status online and they received it on Friday, 3/13/15.

It's almost the end of the working day for USCIS and I haven't got any emails from them - since I heard that some applicants receive text messages/emails that confirm the receipt.

With that said, my only concern is that they could have mailed it back due to incomplete information. I typed in the answers on the pdf form through the USCIS web site, and the only field that didn't let me type on was the alien number (top right corner) on the subsequent pages - from 2-21. So I had to manually wrote it with the black ink. Do you think this will be an issue for them?

Sorry if I sound stupid but I'm just being stressed.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you include form G-1145 in your application packet? I didn't receive my notification on my I-129F petition until after they cashed my check a couple days after they received the petition.

G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance: This form is to be used by an Applicant or Petitioner who can file their application/petition at one of the three USCIS Lockbox facilities, and who wishes to receive electronic notification (e-Notification) that their application has been accepted.


~

"Patience is bitter, but the fruit is sweet."

12/09/14 - I-129F Application Sent

12/11/14 - NOA1 - TSC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jtaylor,

That explains it all. Thank you. I did not include the form G-1145 into my packet. Wondering why my attorney never mentioned about it either.

Anyways, I appreciate your quick response.

Hope the fact that the typing/manual writing are mixed on the application won't be a big deal to them.

Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×