Jump to content
emorr hasan

Filing Tax returns

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys,

My brother got married last March (2014) and two weeks away from her Interview for IR-1 visa. Now the local consulate in Bangladesh is asking for 2014 tax returns.

Now when he tries to file tax return, whether married filing separate or joint, its asking for his wife's Social Security Number. But of course she does not have an SSN yet and he can't really file as "Single"

How do one go about solving this issue?

Thanks in advance,

~ Robin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You haven't listed the method your brother is using to file his return.. efile or paper.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from IR1/CR1 Process to Tax & Finance During US Immigration Forum~

~Inquiry about spouse status and Fed. tax filing~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some useful information here :http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/Taxes


2015-01-09 mailed AoS package

2015-01-15 e-notification received

2015-01-16 NOA Date

2015-02-04 biometric appointment

2015-03-04 EAD/AP approval email

2015-03-11 EAD mailed

2015-03-16 EAD/AP combo card received


2015-03-26 Interview scheduled online

2015-04-28 Approved for GC at AOS interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will (most likely) need to file paper.

There are numerous threads on this topic, a couple of recent ones..

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/540893-filing-tax-returns/

and

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/540414-filing-taxes-while-waiting-on-spouse-visa/


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are filing married separated the website taxact will let you do it, or you can mail it in. If you want to file married filing jointly ,he will need a ss number or tax identification number for you and will have to mail the form in


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed HOH and that was fine. My last name is that of my husbands. You can adjust the return if need be when they get here. But my accountants explained you are married but filing HOH. I haven't had any issues. According to the NVC paperwork here on VJ this shouldn't be looked upon as bad. As long as your not filing single.. Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys,

My brother got married last March (2014) and two weeks away from her Interview for IR-1 visa. Now the local consulate in Bangladesh is asking for 2014 tax returns.

Now when he tries to file tax return, whether married filing separate or joint, its asking for his wife's Social Security Number. But of course she does not have an SSN yet and he can't really file as "Single"

How do one go about solving this issue?

Thanks in advance,

~ Robin

If your brother files Married filing Jointly, then he will need to obtain an ITIN for his wife. If your brother files Married filing Separately, then he simply needs to write "NRA". If the tax program he uses to efile does not allow to enter NRA in place of the SSN, he may need to paper file.

I filed HOH and that was fine. My last name is that of my husbands. You can adjust the return if need be when they get here. But my accountants explained you are married but filing HOH. I haven't had any issues. According to the NVC paperwork here on VJ this shouldn't be looked upon as bad. As long as your not filing single.. Good luck

You can only file as HOH if you have qualifying dependents, such as children. A spouse is never considered a dependent, and cannot be used as the basis for filing HOH.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your brother files Married filing Jointly, then he will need to obtain an ITIN for his wife. If your brother files Married filing Separately, then he simply needs to write "NRA". If the tax program he uses to efile does not allow to enter NRA in place of the SSN, he may need to paper file.

You can only file as HOH if you have qualifying dependents, such as children. A spouse is never considered a dependent, and cannot be used as the basis for filing HOH.

Sorry, yes that's my case. Yes, I know a spouse can't be a dependent. For my case I was able to file a HOH. Please do your research, I am basing my statement off of my taxes, not your situation. Good Luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HOH applies to a very limited number of filers who meet specific criteria, incl dependent child(ren) or parent(s) that are primarily dependent on the taxpayer. Most here lacking a spouse SSN\ITIN would file MFS.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HOH applies to a very limited number of filers who meet specific criteria, incl dependent child(ren) or parent(s) that are primarily dependent on the taxpayer. Most here lacking a spouse SSN\ITIN would file MFS.

Like I said, for me I filed HOH. His/Her situation is different so we have different tax filing. So I obviously know who can file HOH, I not only go to CPA, I also took a few accounting classes. So my TAX filing was for HOH, his may not be that. Thanks for the information though. ..

Edited by MrsBeaver

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your brother files Married filing Jointly, then he will need to obtain an ITIN for his wife. If your brother files Married filing Separately, then he simply needs to write "NRA". If the tax program he uses to efile does not allow to enter NRA in place of the SSN, he may need to paper file.

You can only file as HOH if you have qualifying dependents, such as children. A spouse is never considered a dependent, and cannot be used as the basis for filing HOH.

What is NRA and where would he write that? Also, after mailing the paper, can he just make a copy of the return and his wife take it to the Embassy, or is there a "confirmation letter" or something of the sort from IRS to prove that the taxes were indeed filed.

Thanks again for your help !!!

~ Robin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ha ha ha. I neither spoke with a CPA, nor did I take accounting classes and this is what I did:

When I applied for my wife, I sent tax statements where I files as single. I think the primary purpose is to see of the petitioner is law abiding tax filing citizen rather to validate whether it was filed as single or joint. So if yoir brother applied as single, he can continue doing that and in case asked your sister in law can state that your brother stated that he couldn't file jointly due to lack of information.

I may not have done this in the most accurate manner but the job was done without any questions on tax return. I am having a feeling your brothers case is pretty straight forward as well and if it is, why complicate with these?

Edited by hellraiser

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×