Jump to content
Maleman

B2 Visa - Timeframe Confused!!!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Well, first for the great news! After my Mother-in-law’s first B2 denial, the second time was a charm, and, laced with a sweet approval. Unfortunately, my Mother-in-law speaks virtually no English. Thus, we are not sure of what the interpreter at the Philippines consult office said to her about the amount of time she could stay in the states on her first visit. As best we can assess, she was told she would be able to stay up to 5 months. So here goes the question: outside of us waiting for her visa, how can we be affirmed of her time allowed in the states? Will the Philippine - American embassy send her a letter outlining the specific timeframe that they will allow on her first trip? To all thanks for any input you submit!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, first for the great news! After my Mother-in-law’s first B2 denial, the second time was a charm, and, laced with a sweet approval. Unfortunately, my Mother-in-law speaks virtually no English. Thus, we are not sure of what the interpreter at the Philippines consult office said to her about the amount of time she could stay in the states on her first visit. As best we can assess, she was told she would be able to stay up to 5 months. So here goes the question: outside of us waiting for her visa, how can we be affirmed of her time allowed in the states? Will the Philippine - American embassy send her a letter outlining the specific timeframe that they will allow on her first trip? To all thanks for any input you submit!

just wait until you receive your passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long does she want to visit?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because a visa is granted, this does not guarantee admittance into the US nor does it guarantee a specific amount of time one will be admitted for. The CBP have the final say

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×