Jump to content
jpborn

Actual Green Card

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

Just one quick word of hope and encouragement. We were waiting almost two full years to receive my wife's CR-1 but we finally received it!

And we did receive her social security number in the mail two weeks after she arrived in the US, which to me was shocking as well.

I was wondering if there was a sense of when we would get the actual green card, if there is anything else we need to do etc? I am receiving nothing from UCSIC about this...

Also, does she need to do anything to work officially now? She wants to get a job or try and we're not sure if we need the actual green card or apply for some kind of employment permission?

Also, is there anything else I can do to help people? There is a thread for scan and CC dates, have no idea what these are.

Thanks again for all the help from the community.

Best,

JP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone,

Just one quick word of hope and encouragement. We were waiting almost two full years to receive my wife's CR-1 but we finally received it!

And we did receive her social security number in the mail two weeks after she arrived in the US, which to me was shocking as well.

I was wondering if there was a sense of when we would get the actual green card, if there is anything else we need to do etc? I am receiving nothing from UCSIC about this...

Also, does she need to do anything to work officially now? She wants to get a job or try and we're not sure if we need the actual green card or apply for some kind of employment permission?

Also, is there anything else I can do to help people? There is a thread for scan and CC dates, have no idea what these are.

Thanks again for all the help from the community.

Best,

JP

You paid the $165 Green card fee on the Elis system?. How long ago did you pay it? It's taking about 8 weeks to receive the green card.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You paid the $165 Green card fee on the Elis system?. How long ago did you pay it? It's taking about 8 weeks to receive the green card.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply. We paid on January 15th, 2015 for the Green Card fee online, but she didn't arrive until 2/28/15, 8 weeks from the payment date or entry date?

Thanks again for your quick reply.

JP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Thanks for your reply. We paid on January 15th, 2015 for the Green Card fee online, but she didn't arrive until 2/28/15, 8 weeks from the payment date or entry date?

Thanks again for your quick reply.

JP

Entry date. It doesn't kick off until her POE.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Entry date. It doesn't kick off until her POE.

Thanks very much for that information, appreciate you taking the time.

Do you know if she can legally work now though? With the Social Security Number and her I551 in her passport?

Thanks...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks very much for that information, appreciate you taking the time.

Do you know if she can legally work now though? With the Social Security Number and her I551 in her passport?

Thanks...

Yes, she can work right away since she has her I-551 in her passport.

Make sure to have employer e-verify her status with copies of her passport, her ssn and her I-551 or she can fill out the I-9 form at the employer when she is hired. See http://www.uscis.gov/i-9-central/acceptable-documents/list-documents

Her I-551 annotation in her passport is proof of Permanent Resident status for one year, pending receipt of your Green Card. It allows her to reenter the U.S. after traveling abroad. It also allows her to work in the U.S.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, she can work right away since she has her I-551 in her passport.

Make sure to have employer e-verify her status with copies of her passport, her ssn and her I-551 or she can fill out the I-9 form at the employer when she is hired. See http://www.uscis.gov/i-9-central/acceptable-documents/list-documents

Her I-551 annotation in her passport is proof of Permanent Resident status for one year, pending receipt of your Green Card. It allows her to reenter the U.S. after traveling abroad. It also allows her to work in the U.S.

Thanks very much for your rapid response and input, we really appreciate it!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×