Jump to content
Aligator545

Trouble with I-134 Co-sponsor | K-1 Fiance(e) Visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I'm the Beneficiary of my K-1 visa package and I'm going to have an interview at the Sydney consulate in Australia.

I've run into some trouble with the I-134 form compilation.

My Fiancée's doesn't have an income and intends to use her mother as a co-sponsor who is paid a monthly sum of equity money from a divorce settlement.

Her mother's annual income doesn't cover the Poverty Threshold for a 3 person household ($25,112) because she still has her address listed at the same residency of my Fiancée. However, her mother doesn't physically live at the same address and is currently living at her grandmother's house.

- Could this be technically counted as a 2 person household ($19,912), or would she require to change address?

- Would I be possible to combine household assets, like my Fiancée's current savings and past tax returns, family SUV, household items of value?

- Another idea I had looked at was finding another family member or friend to co-sponsor our visa. Would this be a good second alternative?

- If anyone else has had a similar issue, how has the consulate looked at this kind of situation?

Thank you for taking your time to read and I look forward to your constructive replies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use somebody else, much simpler.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I'm the Beneficiary of my K-1 visa package and I'm going to have an interview at the Sydney consulate in Australia.

I've run into some trouble with the I-134 form compilation.

My Fiancée's doesn't have an income and intends to use her mother as a co-sponsor who is paid a monthly sum of equity money from a divorce settlement.

Her mother's annual income doesn't cover the Poverty Threshold for a 3 person household ($25,112) because she still has her address listed at the same residency of my Fiancée. However, her mother doesn't physically live at the same address and is currently living at her grandmother's house.

- Could this be technically counted as a 2 person household ($19,912), or would she require to change address?

- Would I be possible to combine household assets, like my Fiancée's current savings and past tax returns, family SUV, household items of value?

- Another idea I had looked at was finding another family member or friend to co-sponsor our visa. Would this be a good second alternative?

- If anyone else has had a similar issue, how has the consulate looked at this kind of situation?

Thank you for taking your time to read and I look forward to your constructive replies.

Household size is not determined by the number of people in the house. It is determined by the number of people the sponsor is obligated to support. The physical address is irrelevant.

Who does your fiancée's mother support? She lives with your fiancée's grandmother, but does she also support her grandmother? By support, I mean is the grandmother listed on the mother's taxes? If not, then sounds like your fiancée's mother only has a household size of 2: fiancée's mother and you.

You cannot combine another person's assets on the I-134. If your fiancée's mother is the one with the assets, then she can list them. But she cannot, for example, list the assets of your fiancée's grandmother.

Yes, you can look for a different co-sponsor if it is easier for you. If anything, it would be a good backup.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Household size is not determined by the number of people in the house. It is determined by the number of people the sponsor is obligated to support. The physical address is irrelevant.

If that's the case the my conscience will rest a little easier. My Fiancée's mother doesn't claim anyone else on her statements, nor does my Fiancée herself. So as you said, the Co-sponsor would just be supporting me making the threshold only $19,912. Finding another Co-Sponsor is a last resort for us.

Just another quick question. How would I add this information to Question #3, and #11 on I-134 for Fiancée and Co-Sponsor?

Thank you very much for your reply. So far this has been greatly helpful!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If that's the case the my conscience will rest a little easier. My Fiancée's mother doesn't claim anyone else on her statements, nor does my Fiancée herself. So as you said, the Co-sponsor would just be supporting me making the threshold only $19,912. Finding another Co-Sponsor is a last resort for us.

Just another quick question. How would I add this information to Question #3, and #11 on I-134 for Fiancée and Co-Sponsor?

Thank you very much for your reply. So far this has been greatly helpful!

On both forms (sponsor and co-sponsor) question 3 will be the person being sponsored (in this case it is you), and question 11 does not apply. Leave the boxes on question 11 unchecked and write in the space below: N/A K-1 VISA PROCESS.

Edited by Zedayn

K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If that's the case the my conscience will rest a little easier. My Fiancée's mother doesn't claim anyone else on her statements, nor does my Fiancée herself. So as you said, the Co-sponsor would just be supporting me making the threshold only $19,912. Finding another Co-Sponsor is a last resort for us.

Just another quick question. How would I add this information to Question #3, and #11 on I-134 for Fiancée and Co-Sponsor?

Thank you very much for your reply. So far this has been greatly helpful!

I am not so sure about that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On both forms (sponsor and co-sponsor) question 3 will be the person being sponsored (in this case it is you), and question 11 does not apply. Leave the boxes on question 11 unchecked and write in the space below: N/A K-1 VISA PROCESS.

Excellent! Thanks for clarifying.

How or would I put the annual income of the equity on the I-134 form, or should I just add it with the total assets and present the CO with her tax transcript?

Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×