Jump to content
TEE 1

CR1 ADVISE ON UPLOADING PROOF OF COMMUNICATION

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi fellow Visa Journer,

I need your advise on uploading proof of communication between me and my wife in Nigeria. Just to give you a little background, My wife and I met in 2012 got into relationship in 2013, came to Nigeria in march of 2014 to do traditional marriage and applied for the k1 visa. Later we came to know that traditional engagement will be considered a marriage when you go to the embassy so we excluded a lot of pictures showing the traditional engagement and used a few pictures of us together as a couple. We also excluded emails and chat communication of where we referred to each other as husband and wife even though at time we were not legally married but tradition it was considered marriage. So the limited information my then 'fiancee' took to the embassy in October 2014 was seen as insufficient to proof bonified relationship then she theyput her on AP sending the documents back to USCIS. The CO asked her where are the family members in the picture and the email were not enough at list that we we know for the reason so far we are still expecting the main letter giving reason why she was declined.

So this year in FEB. 2015 I returned to Nigeria to marry her at the Fed ministry of Interior IKOYI and now I have written a letter to withdraw the i-129 application to begin a i-130 application. My only problem is that now that we have nothing to hide, in proof of communication and pictures of us and family members together I am faced with dilemma of providing to much bulky proof of bonified relationship, we have FB messenger chat of almost 6,000 pages, whats up 170 pages and phone records close to 100 pages. My concern is that it does make sense to upload this much for the sake of proofing bonified marriage, having said that all other required documents are available and ready but this proof of communication is what is stressing me out, how much is too much and how little is too small?

At what point is it advisable upload the emails, phone records, chat, pictures etc. during the submission of i-130 application or when?

Please anyone who did the uploading thing please share your advise.

Thank you

Mike tee.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi fellow Visa Journer,

I need your advise on uploading proof of communication between me and my wife in Nigeria. Just to give you a little background, My wife and I met in 2012 got into relationship in 2013, came to Nigeria in march of 2014 to do traditional marriage and applied for the k1 visa. Later we came to know that traditional engagement will be considered a marriage when you go to the embassy so we excluded a lot of pictures showing the traditional engagement and used a few pictures of us together as a couple. We also excluded emails and chat communication of where we referred to each other as husband and wife even though at time we were not legally married but tradition it was considered marriage. So the limited information my then 'fiancee' took to the embassy in October 2014 was seen as insufficient to proof bonified relationship then she theyput her on AP sending the documents back to USCIS. The CO asked her where are the family members in the picture and the email were not enough at list that we we know for the reason so far we are still expecting the main letter giving reason why she was declined.

So this year in FEB. 2015 I returned to Nigeria to marry her at the Fed ministry of Interior IKOYI and now I have written a letter to withdraw the i-129 application to begin a i-130 application. My only problem is that now that we have nothing to hide, in proof of communication and pictures of us and family members together I am faced with dilemma of providing to much bulky proof of bonified relationship, we have FB messenger chat of almost 6,000 pages, whats up 170 pages and phone records close to 100 pages. My concern is that it does make sense to upload this much for the sake of proofing bonified marriage, having said that all other required documents are available and ready but this proof of communication is what is stressing me out, how much is too much and how little is too small?

At what point is it advisable upload the emails, phone records, chat, pictures etc. during the submission of i-130 application or when?

Please anyone who did the uploading thing please share your advise.

Thank you

Mike tee.

Frontload all the what'sup 170 pages, the phone records 100 pages, make sure they are from the beginning of your relationship to current.

Then carefully choose FB (yahoo, skype) chats spanning a time from beginning to current but not the 6000. Read, pick and choose the ones

that are quality chats, several per week, you can pick only the first page of a chat showing date and time etc. then go to the next week and so on.

For the interview itself take everything plus updated current ones that were not included in the frontloading.

You were caught between the 'too married to be fiance' and 'not enough to be married' Lagos logic.

Make sure you have a well rounded quality frontloaded package, not just 'stuffed papers.'

Choose your items with intent to convince the CO of a bona fide relatonship, rather than just being concerned with quantity choose quality

though quantity will also be looked at.

Frontloading is done not to convince USCIS but the CO who will have looked at your package before the interview (which he gets

from USCIS) and he may not give you another chance to provide more evidence on the day of the interview.

I included a short note in my package on top of all my communication evidence that went something like this : I apologize if I am sending too much

communication evidence but the previous CO told us we didn't have sufficient evidence and to satisfy the CO this time around I am including

extra evidence. I did that to not frustrate USCIS with my many papers and get my point across of why I frontloaded.

We were approved that second time around. It's a tight rope dance, think quality and diverse evidence.


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with Ebunoluwa, while you still have the chance to frontload at the USCIS stage, use it. From what I have read, applicants who have very bulky files at the embassy at the time of interview seldom get asked much questions and they are approved. Also I think people who peddle stories that traditional marriages are termed as legal marriages at the embassy should stop it. It's not legal till there's official documentation to back it up and let's call a spade a spade, the traditional ceremony is actually an engagement ceremony which is the most important reason to grant a K1 visa. Anyway on a positive note, it adds credibility to your application in terms of time and age of relationship. Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×