Jump to content
love27

help please! question for the i-864

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi! so my husband had been in america for almost a year until he went back to australia (october 2014) for a family emergency. he had already been approved of the i-130, & even though he is now in australia, we are trying to figure out how we should file i864. i am unemployed and have never worked, and i am using my mother as a joint sponsor, but she isn't making enough for the minumum requirement for our household (i have 2 kids with my husband). once he would file the i864 and i485 to the U.S. embassy in Sydney, and (if he gets accepted of his green card), he would come here ASAP and start work. he already has been offered a couple jobs for when he arrives back here. i am wondering if they will accept an attached letter stating that he will be working straight away and supporting our kids and I, on top of the income my mother gets. thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First, the bad news: no, a letter promising to look for work/ a job offer letter is not enough. He would need to actually work and show paystubs, So most likely you will need to find another co-sponsor or get a job yourself.

Now the potentially good news: How much money does your mother make, and are you and the kids listed as dependents on her last tax return? Because if you are financially independent from her, she only needs to support her own household plus the immigrant, not you and the kids as well, as the three of you are US citizens.

BTW, he will not file the I-485, that is for adjusting status within the USA, which he is no longer doing,


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First, the bad news: no, a letter promising to look for work/ a job offer letter is not enough. He would need to actually work and show paystubs, So most likely you will need to find another co-sponsor or get a job yourself.

Now the potentially good news: How much money does your mother make, and are you and the kids listed as dependents on her last tax return? Because if you are financially independent from her, she only needs to support her own household plus the immigrant, not you and the kids as well, as the three of you are US citizens.

BTW, he will not file the I-485, that is for adjusting status within the USA, which he is no longer doing,

thank you for your reply! unfortunately i am not able to work because i can not hire a baby sitter right now :(

& my mother gets retirement & social security benefits, her ss benefits are around $19,500 a year. her retirement is around $13,000 a year BUT she was told she doesn't have to file taxes on retirement and SS income (meaning she doesn't have a tax return for any of the last 3 years) so we only have proof of her ss benefits income so far, from the administration office. this is where it gets complicated for me and i have no idea where to go about it all , lol. if i can get proof of her retirement checks as well, do you think the total amount would be enough to keep her as a joint sponsor for my husband? and what would I write on an attached letter (if i would need to) ? thank you so much ! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes if you can get a letter/ statement about her retirement, and that it is ongoing (ie it doesn't stop in a year or whatever), you will likely be ok. If she has been getting both for a while, a bank statement for the last, say, 12 month showing the same sum coming in monthly will also help, and of course a short statement from her as to why she was not required to file taxes.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×