Jump to content
Steven and Alice

Request for earlier priority date

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Has this happened to anyone?

We received a letter dated last week that our "request for earlier priority date" has been approved. We did not submit any request to NVC. The "new" priority date is in 2008. We weren't even married then. What does that mean? What will happen to our application!? We are so confused. We have to call NVC early tomorrow morning ... but what does that even mean?


Our IR-1 Timeline

05/15/2013: Mailed I-130 to Phoenix Lockbox

05/20/2013: I-130 delivered

05/21/2013: NOA1 Priority Date

05/24/2013: Cheque Cashed and received text with MSC number (Initial Review)

06/03/2013: Received Hardcopy NOA1

12/12/2013: Transferred to another office

12/13/2013: Transferred to local office

01/16/2014: NOA2 EMail Notice

01/29/2014: Transferred to NVC

03/16/2014: Notice from NVC

12/16/2014: Paid AOS Fee and submitted DS-261

01/05/2015: Called NVC and DS-261 was incomplete, gave information and wait for IV bill to be generated

01/06/2015: Paid IV Fee

01/16/2015: Submit DS-260 and emailed documents for both AOS and IV

02/18/2015: 2 False checklists received

02/20/2015: Received Confirmation/60 DAY EMAIL

03/14/2015: Received approval letter from NVC (dated Mar 10) regarding "Request for Earlier Priority Date".. which we never did such a thing

03/27/2015: Day 70 - 6.30-7.30 PM EST .... infamous 3n/as appeared!!!!!! CC confirmed by rep at 9:20 PM EST!!

04/22/2015: Received interview letter (email)

04/25/2015: In transit

04/30/2015: Medical

05/14/2015: Interview..APPROVED... ceac said ISSUED!!

05/21/2015: Visa in hand

07/23/2015: POE at YYZ

08/31/2015: Applied for SSN at local office

09/11/2015: Rec'd SSN and GC

FP1Km4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like a mistake, as CR-1 spousal visas don;t use priority dates anyways.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×