Jump to content
John & Mara

Biographic Info, Self Employed mostly

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I am filling out my Bio info and I am a filmmaker so I have worked as an independent contractor and as an employee for the last 10 years. Some productions go through payroll, in which case I become an "employee" of a payroll service and get a W2, and some pay me as an independent contractor and I receive a 1099 and pay taxes later.

How much of this information is necessary? I literally have had HUNDREDS of jobs from different entities over the last 5 years and collecting them all seems mind boggling, but I want to do it right.

The IRS laws themselves are gray when it comes to whether someone is a self employed freelancer or a employee when they are working on a film production.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to Visajourney.

1. How many of the "hundreds" paid you with a W-2?

2. Have you been reporting your self employment income on schedule C of form 1040?

3. Do you own a company or corporation with tax ID that you use to accept some of this self-employment income or is it all under your SS#?

4. Is this year continuing to be the same as prior years with numerous employers and 1099's?

5. Have you filed your 2014 1040 yet?

6. Do you work on more than one "project" or "job" at the same time?

Since there are only 5 lines on the G325a, you might need to use a continuation sheet.


July 2013 Met online

Sept 2013 Met in person

Nov 2014 Engaged

Jan 23, 2015 Married

Jan 27, 2015 Filed I-130 DCF in Bangkok

Feb 18, 2015 I-130 Approved

March 2, 2015 Sent Packet 3 docs US Priority Express Mail

March 10, 2015 Packet 3 arrived US Embassy Bangkok

March 12, 2015 Received packet 4 email

March 25, 2015 Interview

March 25, 2015 Approved

March 26, 2015 Issued

March 27, 2015 Visa in hand

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Most of the jobs are NOT W2

2. Yes, all income reported

3. I operate some of the income through an LLC that has a EIN but it is not treated as a separate entity and essentially get's rolled into my SS#

4. Yes

5. No

6. No

Some jobs are for one day, and one payroll company. Some other productions are spread months apart and some even use the same payroll company, lumping all of my "employee" income into one. This will get very complicated.

The main thing I am concerned with is how specific I might have to be with the dates. I don't want to leave anything blank so does that mean I will have to log (by the day) every time I am employeed, self-employeed, and/or unemployeed?

What's the safest way to go about this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Most of the jobs are NOT W2

2. Yes, all income reported

3. I operate some of the income through an LLC that has a EIN but it is not treated as a separate entity and essentially get's rolled into my SS#

4. Yes

5. No

6. No

Some jobs are for one day, and one payroll company. Some other productions are spread months apart and some even use the same payroll company, lumping all of my "employee" income into one. This will get very complicated.

The main thing I am concerned with is how specific I might have to be with the dates. I don't want to leave anything blank so does that mean I will have to log (by the day) every time I am employeed, self-employeed, and/or unemployeed?

What's the safest way to go about this?

You do not have to list each separate client/project/job. If you are self-employed, you simply put Self-employed for 'Name and address of employer'. No address needed when self-employed. Then list the occupation. You can put Filmmaker. If you have worked as a filmmaker for the last 5 years, then put the month and year from 5 years back up until the present time. Only one line needed.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×