Jump to content
maus

Can I visit US with tourist visa regardless having K1?

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear all supporters,

My Fiancee and I got a K1 Visa after working hard on it around end of January 2015. I live in Japan and was/am planning to move to SF in a week.

Now, my Fiancee has visited me and told, that he is insecure about our marriage and is not ready to marry me within 90 days after my arrival. He can't promise me if he would like to marry me in the future...

I already have a K1 visa, I bought a oneway-ticket to SF with a flight in a week, so I am now confused. I still want to visit him for better communication, but it probably would be better to change my flight for a roundtrip-ticket and visit him with a tourist visa for three months, since our scheduled marriage won't be happened in June and he doesn't know if he wants to marry me in the future. So we need to talk and build up our relationship again.

Does anyone have an idea if it'll cause a problem later for me to enter the US, if I now visit US with tourist visa and return-ticket, regardless having accepted K1 visa? Or is there any way to extend K1? If so, for how long?

Thank you very much for your support and advice!

Regards,

Maus

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With the K1 visa issued it may be more difficult to obtain a tourist visa or be admitted as a visitor as the K1 is a non-immigrant visa with immigrant intent. So the CBP officer will not be as likely to believe that you are intending to return home.

Has the K1 been issued?


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your advice Anh map,

my K1 has been already issued and the expiration will be end of June 2015.

So what you are saying is that it is most likely not accepted me to visit US with tourist visa... do you think I can ask at the US embassy in Japan about it?

Do you know how I can and what's happened if I withdrow (not using) K1 Visa or let it expire?

Edited by maus

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Remember that the K1 shows immigrant intent. So that will always be a part of your US immigration file no matter if you marry your fiance or not. Life happens, so it is not an impossible burden. You may have to explain your story.

You can use the K1 to enter and stay the 3 months. If you leave within the time granted it is not a problem.

Best of luck to you and your fiance.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've read several times that when the k1 visa is issued and in your passport all other visas gets canceled. The k1 visa will be used next time when entering the usa. It's a one time entry and you cannot choose to use it at a later time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think Map is jumping to options of legality and not whats going on here in real life for you and future.

Though the intent is good YOU HAVE OTHER ISSUES.

The Petitioner has changed his mind and you wish to believe not true. Maybe so. Then let it go and move on. OR :: A Big OR

If ever in doubt by either party something is wrong... Would you agree. My Advise if he Verbally/Written informed you not now or early or ever. Move on. That K-1 visa is good for 6 months.

MY Advice: You as the Beneficiary can't withdraw it as to only he can. WHY would you consider a visit when your records with USCIS record a K-1 on record and that guy changed his mind. USCIS does not rekindle fires.

He has a few months to think about your relationship and never should have Filed papers for your life and his and then say: I'm having second thoughts!!

The Visit Visa is Fraud. You admitted it here. Agreed.

I would AS A WOMAN TO A MAN. (Though I'm a guy) Cut off Communication and let him CALL YOU instead of persueing every possible degree to find a LOVE THAT IS NOT THERE or Apparent to Him. Either way, there is a Mistrust Issue that your heart will never forget.

Let that BIRD FLY. It lands or You can say in the End I flipped Him Off! My Feeling.. Just cut off Communications as to he already stated to you and you need to let it go. Hey, If he calls He calls.. Now what are you going to do. Don't be silly. That's Heart-breaking. Your not in the position to forgived but to allow forgiving.. THINK HARD.. Tim

Edited by Tim/Mav

TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've read several times that when the k1 visa is issued and in your passport all other visas gets canceled. The k1 visa will be used next time when entering the usa. It's a one time entry and you cannot choose to use it at a later time.

Thank you for your direct and simple advice/information. You are right, I already got K1 document on my passport and next time I'll enter US, would be only with K1 visa. So I need to talk to him if he allow me to enter the US with K1... thank you for your support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Correction: The K-1 Visa AFTER in the USA is 90 days. The Visa after Granted is good for 6 months. ( Your not in the US yet but the intention is Marry and not Visit) Therfore.. Be wise... You might meet another that knows what he wants.. Understand. I think this is Correct.

My opinion as a man stays the same. Leave this guy. Not: IF EVER Kissing up would replace the trust.


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Remember that the K1 shows immigrant intent. So that will always be a part of your US immigration file no matter if you marry your fiance or not. Life happens, so it is not an impossible burden. You may have to explain your story.

You can use the K1 to enter and stay the 3 months. If you leave within the time granted it is not a problem.

Best of luck to you and your fiance.

Thank you again Anh map for your helpful information. I already got a K1 visa on my passport, so next time I'll enter US should be with K1 visa, not any other visas.

I'll talk to my partner if it causes him a problem if I will enter with K1 visa and stay with him...

Thank you very much for your support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think Map is jumping to options of legality and not whats going on here in real life for you and future.

Though the intent is good YOU HAVE OTHER ISSUES.

The Petitioner has changed his mind and you wish to believe not true. Maybe so. Then let it go and move on. OR :: A Big OR

If ever in doubt by either party something is wrong... Would you agree. My Advise if he Verbally/Written informed you not now or early or ever. Move on. That K-1 visa is good for 6 months.

MY Advice: You as the Beneficiary can't withdraw it as to only he can. WHY would you consider a visit when your records with USCIS record a K-1 on record and that guy changed his mind. USCIS does not rekindle fires.

He has a few months to think about your relationship and never should have Filed papers for your life and his and then say: I'm having second thoughts!!

The Visit Visa is Fraud. You admitted it here. Agreed.

I would AS A WOMAN TO A MAN. (Though I'm a guy) Cut off Communication and let him CALL YOU instead of persueing every possible degree to find a LOVE THAT IS NOT THERE or Apparent to Him. Either way, there is a Mistrust Issue that your heart will never forget.

Let that BIRD FLY. It lands or You can say in the End I flipped Him Off! My Feeling.. Just cut off Communications as to he already stated to you and you need to let it go. Hey, If he calls He calls.. Now what are you going to do. Don't be silly. That's Heart-breaking. Your not in the position to forgived but to allow forgiving.. THINK HARD.. Tim

Thank you for your advice Tim/Mav,

for me, I'd like to give a try at least, since there are not 100% of NO at his side... if it doesn't work out, I should leave US within 90 days... I'll get a return ticket anyway. I try to think hard, but my heart is telling me, I don't want to give up on this situation. So I'll work harder than ever for this. Thus, thank you for your advice from another sight.

Maus

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

WOW - What an ***-hole. Excuse me? He makes you go through this whole process now he is not sure?

You have some options:

1) Go for a holiday and return before 3 months. K-1 doesn't mean you HAVE to get married, you just need to do so within 3 months or leave. I'm not sure how this will impact a future application for B1/B2 but it doesn't seem fraudulent as long as you leave before 3 months. You can just say it didn't work out.

2) Cancel your trip and find a decent man.

DO NOT GO OVER TO TRY AND TALK HIM INTO MARRIAGE, HE IS NOT MARRIAGE MATERIAL. KICK HIM TO THE CURB.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Two posts bickering and non-constructive in nature removed along with one post quoting. Either address the OP's questions without resorting to bickering or extraneous commentary or do not post. Thread bans and/or other appropriate action will be imposed for failure to post responsibly.***


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear all supporters,

My Fiancee and I got a K1 Visa after working hard on it around end of January 2015. I live in Japan and was/am planning to move to SF in a week.

Now, my Fiancee has visited me and told, that he is insecure about our marriage and is not ready to marry me within 90 days after my arrival. He can't promise me if he would like to marry me in the future...

I already have a K1 visa, I bought a oneway-ticket to SF with a flight in a week, so I am now confused. I still want to visit him for better communication, but it probably would be better to change my flight for a roundtrip-ticket and visit him with a tourist visa for three months, since our scheduled marriage won't be happened in June and he doesn't know if he wants to marry me in the future. So we need to talk and build up our relationship again.

Does anyone have an idea if it'll cause a problem later for me to enter the US, if I now visit US with tourist visa and return-ticket, regardless having accepted K1 visa? Or is there any way to extend K1? If so, for how long?

Thank you very much for your support and advice!

Regards,

Maus

Hi Maus,

Based on my experience, the embassy canceled my B2 visa (stamped with CANCELED WITHOUT PREJUDICE)

So you have to enter with you K1 visa, gentle reminder that it expires once you enter US soil. I'm not familiar with k1 visa extension, hopefully other members will chime in.

Best wishes

Blooms

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear all supporters,

My Fiancee and I got a K1 Visa after working hard on it around end of January 2015. I live in Japan and was/am planning to move to SF in a week.

Now, my Fiancee has visited me and told, that he is insecure about our marriage and is not ready to marry me within 90 days after my arrival. He can't promise me if he would like to marry me in the future...

I already have a K1 visa, I bought a oneway-ticket to SF with a flight in a week, so I am now confused. I still want to visit him for better communication, but it probably would be better to change my flight for a roundtrip-ticket and visit him with a tourist visa for three months, since our scheduled marriage won't be happened in June and he doesn't know if he wants to marry me in the future. So we need to talk and build up our relationship again.

Does anyone have an idea if it'll cause a problem later for me to enter the US, if I now visit US with tourist visa and return-ticket, regardless having accepted K1 visa? Or is there any way to extend K1? If so, for how long?

Thank you very much for your support and advice!

Regards,

Maus

If your K-1 has been issued, you no longer have a tourist visa. When you enter the K-1 will be used and the 90 days starts. If you don't get married and leave the country, you will have to go through the entire K-1 process again. Getting a tourist visa after that will be increasingly difficult due to showing strong prior immigrant intent, but not impossible.

There is no such thing as a K-1 extension. It's either marry in 90 days or leave the country.

Edited by Avery Cates

November 14th, 2013: She's here!

December 12th, 2013: Picked up marriage license.

December 14th, 2013: Wedding

6gai.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×