Jump to content
ZA_35

New Rules for Original Civil Documents at NVC

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I hope someone can help me because this whole process is driving me insane -

Last November the NVC changed their requirements from submitting original documents (i.e marriage cert, birth cert, police clearance) to submitting photocopies of these documents.

They now want the applicant to bring the originals to the interview.

My partner and I submitted originals last year BEFORE the change-over as per NVC guidelines at the time.

My question is now: How can I bring originals to the interview if they were already sent to the NVC? Will NVC send them to my embassy (JHB South Africa)?

Will it be OK for me to just take photocopies to my interview?

I feel very frustrated by this change because no guidance has been given to people caught in this situation and I am (hopefully) not the only one with this problem.

Thanks again.

Greg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, or if you sent photocopies with the originals, as was instructed at the time, you don't need even those. However, I do recommend taking a copy of your entire package, if possible, along with marital evidence, just so you have a copy of everything if anything is missing on their end.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, or if you sent photocopies with the originals, as was instructed at the time, you don't need even those. However, I do recommend taking a copy of your entire package, if possible, along with marital evidence, just so you have a copy of everything if anything is missing on their end.

Thanks, I will be taking a huge pile of documents with me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×