Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Pleasehurryup

AOS referal

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

So, I received a request for more info today for the AOS which is confusing... Basically, they say that my wife doesn't make the poverty line but her W2 from last year clearly shows she does... She's even had a couple raises since then. They've asked for bank statements, letter from work and wage stubs etc which isn't a problem but we provided all this with the original affidavit with the i129f. Any advice? I'm going to try and call on Monday.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-129F was a while ago, you need to submit all CURRENT proof of income. You need new W2s, employer's letter, pay checks and 2014 tax if you can.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys,

So, I received a request for more info today for the AOS which is confusing... Basically, they say that my wife doesn't make the poverty line but her W2 from last year clearly shows she does... She's even had a couple raises since then. They've asked for bank statements, letter from work and wage stubs etc which isn't a problem but we provided all this with the original affidavit with the i129f. Any advice? I'm going to try and call on Monday.

Do not treat the k1 and AOS as the same.

They are two different processes and therefore require different information. This means you should have submitted NEW proof of sponsorship and employment.

You don't need to call them, just send the evidence they require.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The AOS process is separate from the process you went through for the K-1 visa. The documents you supplied with the I-134 were to get the visa approved. They are not carried over to your current AOS application. The I-134 is not even legally binding. It is replaced with the legally binding I-864 you must provide for the foreign spouse to become a permanent resident.

The I-864 has detailed instructions and requirements to follow. You need to provide a complete copy of your most recent tax return,or IRS transcript, plus proof of your current income, such as letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs. You said her current income was now more than last year, so even more reason to send the letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs to show what she is currently earning.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We did send a new support form. Also, current W2. Just a little concerned that they are now saying her wages are now not sufficient... Seems a little backwards to approve the visa based on the first affidavit, let me quit my job, sell my home, car, motorcycles and all my possessions, move 4000 miles and THEN say 'oh hold on a second...' I'm sure we'll sort it out anyway...

Thanks everyone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We did send a new support form. Also, current W2. Just a little concerned that they are now saying her wages are now not sufficient... Seems a little backwards to approve the visa based on the first affidavit, let me quit my job, sell my home, car, motorcycles and all my possessions, move 4000 miles and THEN say 'oh hold on a second...' I'm sure we'll sort it out anyway...

Thanks everyone.

First off separate what you sent before and what you need now. You supplied evidence to the Dept of State via the embassy that was enough to get you a visa and a 90 day entry to the US. That's all it got you And that is over. Forget everything about it. Done.

Now you are in a new process with a different agency, the USCIS. The form is totally different and the requirements are very strict.

It is a paperwork problem, not that she doesn't make enough. A W2 without the tax return doesn't count. You never mentioned if you included a full (every page of) her most recent tax return with an attached W2. Or you could have sent a transcript from the IRS instead of every page of the tax return with W2.

If one of those was not included with the I-864 Affidavit of Support, then you get an RFE. They don't evaluate anything else until they have that. That's why they say she doesn't qualify because they didn't consider it yet.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Nich-Nick.

I was just a bit concerned because the poverty line is about 10k less than what my wife makes. What you've said makes sense (I guess). I'm not even that bothered about it taking a while... I'm stateside with my lady which is great. Just need that EAD more than anything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×