Jump to content
naniani711

Concurrent filing of I-130,i-485, i-131, i-765 COVER LETTER

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! Was just hoping for a final check on my cover letter contents :)

I did just one big one.. so overall, then i-130, then i-485 :)

USCIS

Attn: FBAS

131 South Dearborn - 3rd Floor

Chicago, IL 60603-5517

March 13, 2015

Petitioner (U. S. Citizen): Hubby's Name

Beneficiary (Alien Spouse): My Name

Our address

Immediate Relative (Spouse) Family Based Adjustment of Status Application with Concurrent I-130 Filing

Dear Sir/Madam:

Enclosed please find the following content:

· Form G-1145 E-notification of Application/Petition Acceptance

· Payment in the amount of $420 payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security

· Payment in the amount of $1,070 payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security ($985 filing fee for form I-485 +$85 Biometrics fee)

· I-130, Petition for Alien Relative (Spouse) and supporting documents

· I-485, Adjustment of Status and supporting documents

· I-864, Affidavit of Support and supporting documents

· I-765, Application for Employment Authorization and supporting documents

· I-131, Application for Travel Document and supporting documents

Nature of the submission: I-130 Petition for Alien Relative (Spouse)

Contents Include:

1. Form G-1145 E-notification of Application/Petition Acceptance

2. Payment in the amount of $420 payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security

3. Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative (Spouse)

4. Copy of petitioner’s birth certificate

5. Copy of all pages of petitioner’s passport

6. Copy of intending immigrant’s birth certificate (front and back) along with translation

7. Copy of intending immigrant’s passport (Biographical page)

8. Copy of marriage certificate

9. Form G-325A, Biographical Information for US Citizen Petitioner

10. One passport style photograph of US citizen petitioner (placed in a plastic bag, attached to a sheet of paper)

11. Form G-325A, Biographical Information for intending immigrant

12. One passport style photograph for intending immigrant (placed in a plastic bag, attached to a paper)

13. Evidence of bona-fide marriage

a. Copy of joint lease agreement

b. Letter from Bank of America showing a joint account (account ending in 2455)

c. Copy of health insurance card (front and back) showing intending immigrant as dependent

d. Photographs

e. E-ticket showing flight taken together to Dallas

Nature of the submission: I-485 - Immediate Relative (Spouse) adjustment of status application

Contents include:

1. Payment in the amount of $1,070 payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security ($985 filing fee for form I-485 +$85 Biometrics fee)

2. Form I-485 Application for Immediate Relative (Spouse) Family-Based Adjustment of Status

3. Copy of intending immigrant’s passport (biographical page)

4. Digital Copy of Immigrant Spouse I-94

5. Copy of intending immigrant’s birth certificate along with translation

6. Copy of marriage certificate

7. Form G-325A, Biographical Information for intending immigrant

8. Two passport style photograph of intending immigrant (placed in a plastic bag, attached to a sheet of paper)

9. I-693 Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record (Sealed envelope by the Civil Surgeon)

10. I-864, Affidavit of Support and the supporting documents:

a. Copy of Federal Income Tax Return for the most recent tax year (2014)

b. Copy of W2 for the most recent tax year (2014)

c. Copy of form 1099 for most recent tax year (2014)

d. Letter from The Work Number intended for immigration verifying employment and annual income

11. Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization

a. Copy of intending immigrant’s passport (biographical page)

b. Digital copy of I-94

c. Two passport style photographs for intending immigrant (placed in a plastic bag, attached to a sheet of paper)

12. Form I-131,

a. Copy of intending immigrant’s passport (biographical page)

b. Two passport style photo graphs for intending immigrant (placed in a plastic bag, attached to a sheet of paper)

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date.

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. Thank you for your help.

Sincerely,

-----------------

Petitioner (U. S. Citizen)

----------------

Beneficiary (Alien Spouse)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your letter looks good. Actually, it looks almost like mine. Good luck with the rest


- 03/25/2015 : Package sent via USPS certified mail with return receipt.

- 03/27/2015 : Notification from USPS - Package delivered and signed for at 7am.

- 04/01/2015 : Emails/Texts from USCIS.

- 04/02/2015 : Money was taken out of bank account.

- 04/06/2015 : Hard copies of receipts.

- 04/10/2015 : Biometrics letter in mail. Scheduled for 04/20

- 04/20/2015 : Biometrics completed. In and out in 5 min.

- 05/15/2015 : Opened a service request about the EAD

- 05/19/2015 : EAD card picked up by post office.

- 05/19/2015 : EAD card delivered.

- 08/25/2015 : Interview scheduled for 09/29/2015 (approved on spot)

- 10/03/2015 : Card received (4 days after interview)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you need to provide W2s if you supply tax return. The easier solution is getting your tax return transcript (assuming your return has been processed) free online from the IRS and then you don't need to provide all the additional files. But either way works as I understand!


Our Timeline!

September 2012 - Met while on work experience

June 2013 - Moved in together

September 2014 - Engaged

November 2014 - Married (private courthouse wedding, plan to get married with friends/family in a few years)

3/20/15 - Mailed I-485, I-130, I-131, I-765 to USCIS via FedEx Overnight

3/23/15 - Day 0 AOS Package delivered to USCIS Chicago lockbox

3/26/15 - Day 3 Checks cashed

3/30/15 - Day 7 NOA1 e-mail for all forms

4/13/15 - Day 22 Received notice in mail for biometrics appointment
4/21/15 - Day 30 Scheduled biometrics appointment successful in Indianapolis
6/3/15 - Day 73 EAD Card in Production!!! Wooo!!!!!!
6/10/15 - Day 80 Received EAD/AP Combination card via USPS
7/10/15 - Day Interview Notification via Email (approximate date)
8/17/15 - Interview in Chicago
9/1/15 - Green Card Recieved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

please everyone I need your assistance. I dont have an official birth certificate but I ve a sworn affidavit of age declaration from the courts in my home country, will this suffice as a substitute for birth certificate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there a reason why you include the Passport pages for both you and the petitioner? Isn't the birth certificate for the petitioner sufficient?

This is following this guide:http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Please let me know, I'm in the final stages of filing!


July 17th: Filed I-130, I-485, EAD, AP

July 21th: Delivered to Chicago Lockbox

July 24th: Received NOAs

July 30th: Received NOA mail

Aug 8th: Biometrics for Aug 18th

Aug 18th: Biometrics done

Aug 25th: Case is ready for interview I-485

Oct 5: AP Approved, EAD In Production

Feb 11, 2016: interview

Feb 16, 2016: I-130 Approved

Feb 29, 2016: I-485 Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×