Jump to content
del8ert

K-1 Visa Holders Applying for an SSN

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've read the links that are under the guides. I'm still confused on whether to have my fiancee apply for her SSN, before or after we have married.


Service Center: CSC

11/24/14: I-129F SENT

11/25/14: I-129F RECEIVED BY TEXAS LOCKBOX

11/28/14: NOA1 NOTIFICATION RECEIVED

12/03/14: NOA1 HARDCOPY RECEIVED

12/16/14: NOA2 EMAIL NOTIFICATION RECEIVED

12/19/14: NOA2 HARDCOPY RECEIVED

01/15/15: NVC CASE NUMBER RECEIVED, SHOULD BE IN TRANSIT TO THE EMBASSY WITHIN A WEEK

01/23/15: CASE LISTED AS "READY". STILL HAVE NOT RECEIVED PACKET 3 FROM EMBASSY

01/29/15: RECEIVED PACKET 3

02/18/15: EMAILED CONSULATE THAT WE WERE READY FOR INTERVIEW. RECEIVED PACKET 4 A FEW HOURS LATER.

03/11/15:  MEDICAL EXAM

03/17/15: INTERVIEW DATE: APPROVED!!

03/23/15: VISA IN HAND

 

06/05/15: Entry to the United States

06/12/15: Married!

 

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS:

07/28/15: I-485 SENT

07/29/15: I-485 RECEIVED

08/03/15: NOA1 HARDCOPY RECEIVED

08/17/15: BIOMETRICS APPOINTMENT

10/16/15: INTERVIEW

10/16/15: APPROVED!

10/20/15: GREEN CARD IN HAND

 

REMOVING OF CONDITIONS:

07/18/2017: I-751 SENT

07/20/2017: I-751 RECEIVED

07/22/2017: CHECK CASHED

07/24/2017: NOA 1 RECEIVED DATED 7-20-17

08/21/2017: Called USCIS for an update, have not received biometrics letter

09/05/2017: Received email saying we will be electronically added to scheduling list.

11/03/2017: Called USCIS for an update, spoke with Tier II, still have not received biometrics letter.

02/26/2018: Case status shows case is now at local office. 

05/05/2018: Received NOA that no biometrics appointment will be needed. 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've read the links that are under the guides. I'm still confused on whether to have my fiancee apply for her SSN, before or after we have married.

:guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, the K1 Flowchart: http://www.visajourn.../content/k1flow . Take a look around step #15 or #16 of the flow chart.

Another good place to research is the SSN forum: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/156-social-security-numbers/ . Be sure to check out the excellent pinned thread at the top of that forum page.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

marriage event not matter.

what matters is:

1. apply anytime, before 74 days transpires in I-94 issuance date

2. apply in VISA name, showing passport and I-94. Do not mention marital status, SSA employees are beligerent and confused as to the process if you are married.

That's it, that's all. Seriously.

Want a SSN card in 'married name' ? Change the name with SSA after EAD card in hand, showing the new married name.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×