Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We're completing the I-864 for my husband (the petitioner) and his aunt (the joint sponsor).

Part 4, question 12, which asks whether or not the person is on active military duty, says "to be completed by petitioner sponsors only". Do we understand that correctly to mean that we tick no on my husband's I-864 but leave it blank on the joint sponsor's I-864?

Secondly, what exactly is meant by current individual annual income for part 6, chapter 5. Is this the gross salary, the adjusted gross salary or the net salary?

The I-864 form and instructions says to include an IRS transcript of federal tax return for most recent year. Then the checklist on page 13 says to include a copy of the Federal income tax return, including W-2s, and also include a copy of each Form 1099, schedule and other evidence of reported income. Are the W-2s and form 1099 part of the IRS transcript or is that different things? I have no clue about this and neither does my husband, as he hasn't filed taxes for years.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you leave it blank on the joint sponsor.

gross salary - salary before taxes

You can include the entire tax return (w2, 1099s, 1040, schedules etc...) or a tax return transcript as proof of filing taxes. It's easier to include the tax return transcript which can be downloaded for free off the IRS website. If the USC spouse has not filed their taxes for the last 3 years and they were supposed to, then they need to do that NOW. This is a requirement of the I-864. If you were not required to file taxes (due to unemployment or making under the threshold to file) then write a letter explaining why you were not required to file. A USC needs to file their taxes no matter where they live in the world as long as they make over the threshold to file.

Also to be included, if a job will be continuing, is proof of current income (the joint sponsor should also provide this.)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×