Jump to content
pablobobo

US Spouse and I are both living in Amsterdam, would like to move to the US at the same time, is this possible?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok I'm a little overwhelmed with this whole process so some help would be great. Some info, I'm Irish and we married 2 years ago in Amsterdam, where we live now and DCF is not available.

1. If I file the i-130 at the Chicago dropbox does my wife have to put an address in the States to recieve the NOA for the i-129?

2. When I go to http://amsterdam.usconsulate.gov/non-immigrant_visas.htmlit tells me to fill out the DS-160 form to start the process. This form asks me to enter my application reciept or petition number, do I recieve this in the package when I have filed my i-130?

4. Does my wife have to be in the States before me to complete the process, either with k3 or cr1 visas?

5. I read that she has to be domiciled in the US, so what constitues domiciled?

Hopefully I posted this in the right place, thanks for any info that you might have!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You only have the option of the IR1 or K3, and the K3 is obsolete and inferior visa (about twice as expensive as well) to the IR1. Don't waste your time IMHO.

1) no, but don't bother with the I-129F. Chase the IR1 visa not the K3.

2) No. Stop. Read this:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/EZGuideSpouse

3) She has to enter at the same time or before you.

5) She needs to show she is reestablishing her domicile. Domicile means where you live. A job, an apartment or place to stay, voter registration, driver's license, bank account, kids enrolled in school etc... I'm unsure how strict the embassy is where you will be interviewing as each is different. You can check in your regional forum for ideas from others.

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration forum to IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×