Jump to content

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello fellow members, i am almost ready to send off my aos papers :). But I still have a few small questions so i thought i'd make this thread and ask them in it, thanks!

first off, my husband is my sponsor and he is a US citizen and it asks for me to prove his citizenship, however we do not have his birth certificate, i was wondering if his passport would be enough proof for them? if so, do i just scan the main page of it ?

second question is, can i get a money order and not a check to send with the package for them, thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

copy of ALL pages of the US Citizen's passport to establish citizenship

money orders are accepted. please refer to http://www.uscis.gov/forms/paying-immigration-feesfor further details


My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, copy of passport's main page (biographic page) is sufficient to establish citizenship.

Money order or cashier check is great choice, personal check can bounce. Remember to write payable to "US DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY"

Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello fellow members, i am almost ready to send off my aos papers :). But I still have a few small questions so i thought i'd make this thread and ask them in it, thanks!

first off, my husband is my sponsor and he is a US citizen and it asks for me to prove his citizenship, however we do not have his birth certificate, i was wondering if his passport would be enough proof for them? if so, do i just scan the main page of it ?

second question is, can i get a money order and not a check to send with the package for them, thanks

What form requires proof of citizenship when adjusting from a K-1?


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello fellow members, i am almost ready to send off my aos papers :). But I still have a few small questions so i thought i'd make this thread and ask them in it, thanks!

first off, my husband is my sponsor and he is a US citizen and it asks for me to prove his citizenship, however we do not have his birth certificate, i was wondering if his passport would be enough proof for them? if so, do i just scan the main page of it ?

second question is, can i get a money order and not a check to send with the package for them, thanks

You do not need to include proof of citizenship from your husband, because they already have it. From the I-864 instructions (page 4):

Petitioning relatives who have already filed proof of their citizenship or immigration status with Form I-129F, Form I-130, Form I-600 and Form I-600A do not need to submit proof of their status with this form.

Yes a money order is acceptable.

Edited by Zedayn

K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys! I'd just like to see this :I've got documents such as my birth certificate and approval of i129f, should I send these documents or send copies of them? I don't really need neither of them but what is better? Originals or copies?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys! I'd just like to see this :I've got documents such as my birth certificate and approval of i129f, should I send these documents or send copies of them? I don't really need neither of them but what is better? Originals or copies?

Yes copy of I-129F approval and birth certificate are essential for your I-485 application. If your birth certificate is not in English, you have to have it translated.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Copies copies copies!


POE: LAX January 29th 2015 on K1 status

2/14/2015 - Married

2/26/2015 - AOS package sent via USPS

2/28/2015 - Package delivered according to USPS website

3/02/2015 - Package was received according to USCIS

3/05/2015 - Received NOA1 over text message and email

3/05/2015 - Checks cashed

3/09/2015 - NOA1 hard copy received in the mail

3/14/2015 - Received biometrics appointment letter for 3/27/2015

3/16/2015 - Biometrics done (successful walk in)

4/06/2015 - received RFE

4/10/2015 - RFE received at USCIS

4/20/2015 - AP approved

5/13/2015 - EAD approved

7/20/2015 - Interview scheduled for Aug 25th

8/25/2015 - Interview approved, card ordered

9/04/2015 - GC in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right but what I was asking is, is it better to send copies of these documents or the original documents.

Every supporting documents are photocopied, Only main forms must be original.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you guys! i am currently going over all of the forms to see if everything is correct....and i noticed that the form G325a has an expiration date (top right corner) of 02/28/2015. not sure just how much that matters but it's there for a reason so i tghought i'd ask about it. i also googled the form to see if they put an updated one on the official website but it is the same thing....u guys know what this is about? do i just leave it like that (or what other choice do i have) thank you . here i s the link to the form http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/g-325a.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The OMB(Office of Management and Budget) expiration date only matters internally for the USCIS. That expiration date has nothing to do with whether or not it will be acceptable for you to use. The edition date is what matters. The accepted edition dates for the forms are listed on the site where the forms can be found and downloaded.

The G-325A states this. > http://www.uscis.gov/g-325a

Edition Date

02/07/13. Previous editions accepted.

More info found here for anyone interested. > http://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/47/0.408


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right but what I was asking is, is it better to send copies of these documents or the original documents.

Copies of all supporting documents. Like other poster told you, only the forms you send must be originals with wet signature. Remember to keep a copy, of all the original forms you send them, for your own records.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

copy of ALL pages of the US Citizen's passport to establish citizenship

money orders are accepted. please refer to http://www.uscis.gov/forms/paying-immigration-feesfor further details

No, you only need a copy of the biographic page



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, you only need a copy of the biographic page

Edit: always seen on here that you must photocopy every single page of a passport to prove citizenship.

After reading the notes for the affidavit of support form, it does only say biographic page.

Edited by Cody and Daisy

My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×