Jump to content
kornbaum

Desperate! Need help

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I have been married for nearly nine years. We have 3 children together ages; 5, 6, and 7. He originally crossed over illegally and we originally began the immigration process through an I130 I believe. Anyways, our case was closed over two years ago because we couldn't keep paying the processing fees or afford a lawyer. We are now more financially stable and we want to reapply and don't know where to start. My question is should we start all over? Would these new immigration laws help at all? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming no other issues there is the I601a route, file a waiver here and pop back for the interview or DAPA which is currently on hold.

DAPA allows him to get advanced parole that allows him to visit home come back and adjust in country.

So any other issues beyong a single entry?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming no other issues there is the I601a route, file a waiver here and pop back for the interview or DAPA which is currently on hold.

DAPA allows him to get advanced parole that allows him to visit home come back and adjust in country.

So any other issues beyong a single entry?

There are no other issues. He's never been in trouble with the law. The only thing is he originally crossed over illegally and that was over 10 years ago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In that case there are the two options I mentioned, up to you if you wait to see how DAPA plays out, I assume he is not eligible for DACA.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you want to see if the I-130 status is truly closed, or not. If it's not, suggest to request it moved from NRC to NVC this month, then pick up with NVC processing some time in mid-may, also chasing after the I-601-A [not the I-601] at the same time.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what news, on the I-130?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cool.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband and I have been married for nearly nine years. We have 3 children together ages; 5, 6, and 7. He originally crossed over illegally and we originally began the immigration process through an I130 I believe. Anyways, our case was closed over two years ago because we couldn't keep paying the processing fees or afford a lawyer. We are now more financially stable and we want to reapply and don't know where to start. My question is should we start all over? Would these new immigration laws help at all? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

In order for him to adjust the status and get permanent residency, you will need to file I-601 waiver. You can file it withing USA without him leaving the country( called provisional waiver), but you will have to prove extreme hardship to US citizen. If approved, then you can file AOS. DAPA could also help IF it gets implemented, however it would only offer him a chance to work legally, no permanent residency.


Adjusting from J-1 Visa

*********J-1 waiver timeline***********************

10/15/2014: filed I-612 with USCIS, and DS-3035 with DOS
10/22/2014: alien reg. number changed
10/30/2014: Dos received my DS-3035 application(posted info online)
12/05/2014: USCIS requested non USCIS advisory opinion
12/10/2014: DOS received I-613 from USCIS
01/16/2015: Favorable recommendation send to USCIS
01/26/2015: USCIS approved my hardship case
02/01/2015: Received hard copy I-612 approval notice

**************AOS timeline*************************

02/27/2015: Filed AOS ( I-130/I-485/I765)

03/04/2015: Received

03/06/2015: Finger print fee accepted

03/13/2015: Received NO1 hard copy( I-130/I-485/I765)

04/11/2015: Received Biometrics Notice---April 24

04/13/2015: Early walk-in biometrics successful

05/12/2015: EAD approved

05/19/2015: EAD card mailed

05/20/2015: EAD delivered

08/21/2015: I-485 interview notice( scheduled 09/24/2015)

09/24/2015: I-485/I-130 interview( approved)

09/30/2015: Greencard ordered for production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In order for him to adjust the status and get permanent residency, you will need to file I-601 waiver. You can file it withing USA without him leaving the country( called provisional waiver), but you will have to prove extreme hardship to US citizen. If approved, then you can file AOS. DAPA could also help IF it gets implemented, however it would only offer him a chance to work legally, no permanent residency.

No they need the I-601A waiver.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No they need the I-601A waiver.

Yeah, you are right. thanks for correcting


Adjusting from J-1 Visa

*********J-1 waiver timeline***********************

10/15/2014: filed I-612 with USCIS, and DS-3035 with DOS
10/22/2014: alien reg. number changed
10/30/2014: Dos received my DS-3035 application(posted info online)
12/05/2014: USCIS requested non USCIS advisory opinion
12/10/2014: DOS received I-613 from USCIS
01/16/2015: Favorable recommendation send to USCIS
01/26/2015: USCIS approved my hardship case
02/01/2015: Received hard copy I-612 approval notice

**************AOS timeline*************************

02/27/2015: Filed AOS ( I-130/I-485/I765)

03/04/2015: Received

03/06/2015: Finger print fee accepted

03/13/2015: Received NO1 hard copy( I-130/I-485/I765)

04/11/2015: Received Biometrics Notice---April 24

04/13/2015: Early walk-in biometrics successful

05/12/2015: EAD approved

05/19/2015: EAD card mailed

05/20/2015: EAD delivered

08/21/2015: I-485 interview notice( scheduled 09/24/2015)

09/24/2015: I-485/I-130 interview( approved)

09/30/2015: Greencard ordered for production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×