Jump to content
nickygc

Green Card for Parent in US on Visitor Visa

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My mother visiting me now on visitor visa (B2) and I became citizen recently and would like to sponsor green card for my mother (while she is in US). Her I -94 expires by end of April 2015. I am filling immigration forms (submitting both I130 and I485 at same time as she is in US). I have the following questions.

Please help responding to them:

I-130:

1. In part C: If First name contains 2 words and does not fit in the box (while filling in PDF), can we write the remaining letters using pen (hand written remaining letters)?

2. In part C: Should i use India Address or USA address of the beneficiary?

I-485:

3 .Part 1: Do we need to fill US address or India address

4. Part 2 Option: Which option should we check as my mother is in US on business and applying simultaneously I-485?

5. Interpreter’s Statement and Signature: She can sign in English and can under English little bit. I will read and explain her each and every question in our native language and answer based on her response.

If that is the case, Can I write my name and sign under “Interpreter’s Statement and Signature”?

6. If I sign as “Interpreter’s Statement and Signature”, Do I need to fill Part 6 also?

Gurus, please respond to the above questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not to sharp on all the laws, but on the surface it looks like visa fraud. I am no customs officer but it looks like this was a long term plan to do this after she entered the US on a tourist visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well if it was she got in so that issue has passed.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get off your high horses.

The law allows for the adjustment. If you don't like it, then petition Congress for immigration reform.

Where is your proof this is "fraud" or not doing the right thing? All you have is anger at being separated and taking it out in someone who you think is cheating. There is no cheating if the law allows them to do it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With the OP's mother B2 visa expiring end of April and none of the required forms have been filed yet, how likely is it that the petition will not be approved before the I94 expires and the B2 visa holder falls "out of status" granted the visa holder stays in the US beyond the expiration date.

Will this trigger a totally different set of issues?

Enlighten me GURUS, I like to learn.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get off your high horses.

The law allows for the adjustment. If you don't like it, then petition Congress for immigration reform.

Where is your proof this is "fraud" or not doing the right thing? All you have is anger at being separated and taking it out in someone who you think is cheating. There is no cheating if the law allows them to do it.

I agree with this so much. Thank you for writing it! OP is correctly making use of the laws and regulations available, and good on him for it. We have an expression in Hebrew which is 'so the jealous ones can drop dead', but that sounds a bit harsher in English.

I-130:

1. In part C: If First name contains 2 words and does not fit in the box (while filling in PDF), can we write the remaining letters using pen (hand written remaining letters)?

This is the only question that I can comfortably answer for you, OP, as our surname is also too long for the PDF. You have two options: if you're computer savvy at all, just type the first name as an annotation and size it so that it fits in the box.

If you're not that savvy, then just print it out with the space blank, and handwrite in the name in extremely clear printing.


2015-01-09 mailed AoS package

2015-01-15 e-notification received

2015-01-16 NOA Date

2015-02-04 biometric appointment

2015-03-04 EAD/AP approval email

2015-03-11 EAD mailed

2015-03-16 EAD/AP combo card received


2015-03-26 Interview scheduled online

2015-04-28 Approved for GC at AOS interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She is an immediate relative, she could be out of status for 20 years and still adjust.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to AOS from Tourist Visa, from Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America- as the OP's mother is already in the US~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×