Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nickygc

AOS for mother? (split thread)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Gurus


My mother visiting me now on visitor visa and i became citizen recently and would like to sponsor green card for my mother (while she is in US).


I am filling I-485 (submitting both I130 and I485 at same time as she is in US). I have the following qustions in I 485:



I-485 Part 1: Which address she should fill in (india address or my US address)?



I-485 Part 2 Option: Which option should we check as my mother is in US on business and applying simultaneously I-485



Gurus, i need your response for these questions.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Gurus

My mother visiting me now on visitor visa and i became citizen recently and would like to sponsor green card for my mother (while she is in US).

I am filling I-485 (submitting both I130 and I485 at same time as she is in US). I have the following qustions in I 485:

I-485 Part 1: Which address she should fill in (india address or my US address)?

I-485 Part 2 Option: Which option should we check as my mother is in US on business and applying simultaneously I-485

Gurus, i need your response for these questions.

Welcome to the forum.

:ot:

Rather than try to hijack an already on-going thread with your different-themed topic, starting a new topic thread would likely be more appropriate. I have asked a forum moderator to move your inquiry to its own new thread.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Post split from unrelated topic, and another post removed for posting in a 6 yr old thread. Please do not ask your questions in other members threads as it can cause confusion to the the thread, or your question will just be overlooked.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×