Jump to content
tinabina1

im a spouse of a US citizen so priority dates dont apply to me ?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everyone!
I'm a wife of a US citizen; i got my case approved and its in NVC now, my question is this I understand that priority dates don't apply to my immigration process. However when i asked NVC a question in their reply they stated that my priority date is 22 April 2014!; what does it mean? why is it 2014? why does it even state a date when I'm not subject to one?
am i in trouble?
please help me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The priority date you see is when your package was originally received by USCIS. Since you are a CR1/IR1, it is not a restriction. You can check the timelines here to see how long typical cases for your country take through USCIS and NVC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't worry about priority date if you are a US citizen petitioning your spouse. They will proceed on your case (invoicing choice of agent, and two fees for you and allowing you to submit documents, then after they receive documents from you, they will review your case in 60 days).

If you see the I-130 approval notice and see notice type saying "Husband or wife of US citizen, 201(b) INA", you are fine. see example of snapshot at the link below (copy and paste this url address into your web browser):

rapidvisa.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/I-130-Approval.jpg

so you can see priority date there.. but it doesn't mean anything for US citizen petitioning spouse. Good luck on your case! :)

If you (US citizen) are petitioning your sibling or married daughter/son or you (US permanent resident) petitioning spouse or son/daughter, they will focus on priority date and they won't proceed until priority date becomes current.

Edited by spousewaitingvisa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×